Home  > For Everyone  > Health and Medicine  > Death and Dying  > Death  > Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code 133.002 - Armed Services Certificate of Death
Search the Texas Codes
Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code 133.002 - Armed Services Certificate of Death
Texas Codes > Civil Practice And Remedies Code > Title 6 > Chapter 133 > § 133.002. Armed Services Certificate of Death
If a branch of the armed services issues a certificate declaring a person dead, the date of death is presumed to have occurred for all purposes as stated in the certificate. The certificate may be admitted in any court of competent jurisdiction as prima facie evidence of the date and place of the person's death.
previousChapter 133 Table of Contentsnext
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Death
What forms are neede to file presumption of death and where can they be obtained? Our daughter has been missing for 11 years and we want to file this. Must we use an attorney or ca...
Can a PHL Surrogate consent to an Autopsy? i know a Health Care Proxy cannot. TY...
Texas Laws: Death
Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code > Title 6 > Chapter 133 - Presumption Of Death
Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure > Title 1 > Chapter 49 - Inquests Upon Dead Bodies
Texas Health And Safety Code > Title 8 > Subtitle A - Death
Texas Health And Safety Code > Title 8 > Subtitle B - Disposition Of The Body
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail