Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Elections and Apportionment  > Election Law  > Texas Election Code > Title 6 > Chapter 61 - Conduct of Voting Generally 
Search the Texas Codes

Texas Election Code > Title 6 > Chapter 61 - Conduct of Voting Generally

Texas Codes > Election Code > Title 6 > Chapter 61
Current as of: 2011
Subchapter AGeneral Provisions
Subchapter BInterpreter

________________________________________________________________________

Questions & Answers: Election Law

Can a mayor escort voters to the polls to vote and stand around within the designated 100ft loitering? He(mayor) was on the ballot uncontested but there was a city council position...
is there a law in NYS or federal law that says a relative cannot be a teller?...
Candidate for U. S. Congress who has husband, job and home in Washngton, D. C. claims that she need not be a resident in Florida until she is elected. This statement defies common...
Patricia, Section 104.011 of the Florida Statutes deals with voting and election fraud, but your question is about residency requirements for election to Congress. These are esta...
Does the 40 per cent rule for runoffs apply to the countywide borough president election?...
How can a party committee member be removed as outlined in Sec. 2-116 when they have been elected by the voters in the election district they represent. It is my understanding tha...

See also:

Texas Election Code

Federal Regulations: Election Law

CFR > Title 11 - Federal Elections
Comments (1)add comment
mike burleson: ...
Texas Election Code, Title 6, Chapter61, Sec.61.003 defines the distance from the polling place that electioneering may take place as 100 ft. from the outside door of the polling place. Do individual counties have the right to increase that limit without some action such as a city ordinance?
1

October 23, 2012

Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger

busy
 
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg

monotone-frail