Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Motor Vehicle Laws  > Traffic Law Violations  > Texas Transportation Code 545.421 - Fleeing Or Attempting To Elude Police Officer; Offense
Search the Texas Codes
Texas Transportation Code 545.421 - Fleeing Or Attempting To Elude Police Officer; Offense
Texas Codes > Transportation Code > Title 7 > Subtitle C > Chapter 545 > Subchapter I > § 545.421 - Fleeing Or Attempting To Elude Police Officer; Offense
(a) A person commits an offense if the person operates a motor vehicle and wilfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.
     (b)  A signal under this section that is given by a police officer pursuing a vehicle may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren.  The officer giving the signal must be in uniform and prominently display the officer's badge of office.  The officer's vehicle must bear the insignia of a law enforcement agency, regardless of whether the vehicle displays an emergency light.
     (c)  Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
     (d)  An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor if the person, during the commission of the offense, recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
     (e)  A person is presumed to have recklessly engaged in conduct placing another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury under Subsection (d) if the person while intoxicated knowingly operated a motor vehicle during the commission of the offense. In this subsection, "intoxicated" has the meaning assigned by Section 49.01, Penal Code.
previousSubchapter I Table of Contentsnext
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Traffic Law Violations
I reside in a sub division in Jacksonville, FL and we have a number of automobiles that are parked in the sidewalk obstructing the foot traffic. What is the amount of a fine that ...
if cones have been in place several times over weeks intersection work, and traffic has been allowed to move over to make a left hand turn onto a county road ,and today went betwe...
THE ANSWER IS SIMPLE. DON'T WALK YOUR DOG IN YOUR NEIGHBORS YARD!...
Kevin, The charge for illegal use of the horn seems incredibly petty, but perhaps you can defend against it by arguing that the cat could have caused an accident by causing a motor...
What accommodations are highway authorities required to make for blind people at crosswalks?...
How close to a corner intersection can a person park if there is no painted crosswalk? Cars parked too close to a corner block the vision of others trying to enter a main street w...
Texas Laws: Traffic Law Violations
Texas Local Government Code > Title 14 > Subtitle A - Municipal Parking Provisions
Texas Local Government Code > Title 14 > Subtitle B - County Parking And Transportation Provisions
Texas Transportation Code > Title 7 > Subtitle C - Rules Of The Road
Texas Transportation Code > Title 7 > Subtitle I - Enforcement Of Traffic Laws
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Divorce, Adoption, Traffic Law Violations
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail