Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Divorce  > Utah Code 30-3-40. Custody and parent-time when one parent is a service member
Search the Utah Code
Utah Code 30-3-40. Custody and parent-time when one parent is a service member
* * *
     (a) A service member who is a custodial parent of minor children in this state, and who is deployed, mobilized, or ordered to temporary duty at another location shall, if possible, contact the noncustodial parent as soon as practicable after receiving orders. The service member shall inform the noncustodial parent of the approximate dates the service member will be away, if known.
     (i) Unless the noncustodial parent has supervised or limited parent-time, if willing and able, the noncustodial parent may provide care for any minor children during the time the service member is away. The noncustodial parent shall notify the custodial parent of the noncustodial parent's willingness to provide care as soon as practicable, but not less than five days before the service member is required to leave. If the noncustodial parent will provide care while the service member is away, the parents shall arrange a time and place for the delivery of the children to the noncustodial parent.
     (ii) If the noncustodial parent is unwilling or unable to provide care for any minor children during the time the service member is away, the service member may make specific arrangements for the housing and care of the minor children during the time the service member will be away. Notice of arrangements made by the service member shall be provided to the noncustodial parent and may not deprive the noncustodial parent of parent-time during the same time period.
     (b) If a service member who is a noncustodial parent is deployed, mobilized, or ordered to temporary duty at another location, his or her parent-time rights may be exercised by a family member with a close and substantial relationship to the minor child for the duration of the service member's absence. The service member shall provide the custodial parent with written notice of arrangements made regarding the exercise of parent-time in the service member's absence.
     (3) A temporary exchange of physical custody under this section may not alter the original custody order of the court.
     (4) In addition to the arrangements made for the care of minor children under this section, both parents shall comply with the provisions of Section 78B-12-108.
     (5) A service member who is deployed, mobilized, or ordered to temporary duty may not be deprived of custodial or parent-time rights while unavailable pursuant to military orders. Any
petition, motion, or action brought by a parent or guardian before a court attempting to deprive or alter custody or parent-time rights shall be stayed in accordance with Section 39-7-105 and the Federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. Appx. 521.
previous sectionChapter 3 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Divorce
If mt alimony is annulled how do I get back past alimont payments from thr date I filed for the annulment. I cannot aford a lawyer an need help. I have been paying for almost 14 ye...
Is adultery a felony in South Dakota...
The mother of my brother's child sent letters of correspondence to my brother between her and the director of Child Protective Services in Florida inquirying about the process of a...
I gave my sister temporary custody of my daughter and she doesn't want to overturn the agreement as far as giving me my child back. I was wondering if is there some way I can termi...
Shahara, The court order can only be modified by going back to court. I strongly suggest you consult with a family law attorney about this. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
My husband (soon to be ex) and I have been appointed permanent managing conservators of my biological grand daughter. it states that we are given the rights and duties specified i...
Utah Laws: Divorce
Utah Code > Title 30 > Chapter 3 - Divorce
Utah Code > Title 78B > Chapter 19 - Utah Uniform Collaborative Law Act
Tennessee Code > Title 64 > Chapter 2 > Part 3 > § 64-2-310. Contracts
All contracts of the authority shall be entered into and executed in such manner as may be prescribed by statutes, regulations and procedures governing contracting by county governments; but no contract or acquisition by purchase of equipment, apparatus, materials or supplies involving more than five hundred dollars ($500), or for construction, installation, repair or improvement of the property or facilities involving more than five hundred dollars ($500) shall be made except after such contract has been advertised for bids. Advertisement is not required when an emergency arises and requires immediate delivery of the supplies or performance of the service.
[Acts 1981, ch. 542 (Orig. Compl. as Priv. Acts 1981, ch. 57), § 11; T.C.A., § 66-2-310.]
previous sectionPart 3 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Railroads
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Bobby W. Davis Attorney At Law
303 34th Street, Suite 8
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
virginiabeachattorney.lawoffice.com/
Mary G. Commander Attorney-At-Law
Norfolk Divorce and Family Law Attorney
5442 Tidewater Drive
Norfolk, Virginia 23509
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
www.commanderlaw.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail