Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Motor Vehicle Laws  > Traffic Law Violations  > Utah Code 41-6a-1105. Operation of bicycle or moped on and use of roadway -- Duties, prohibitions
Search the Utah Code
Utah Code 41-6a-1105. Operation of bicycle or moped on and use of roadway -- Duties, prohibitions
Utah Code > Title 41 > Chapter 6 > § 41-6a-1105 - Operation of bicycle or moped on and use of roadway -- Duties, prohibitions
     (1) A person operating a bicycle or a moped on a roadway at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions then existing shall ride as near as practicable to the right-hand edge of the roadway except when:
     (a) overtaking and passing another bicycle or vehicle proceeding in the same direction;
     (b) preparing to make a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway;
     (c) traveling straight through an intersection that has a right-turn only lane that is in conflict with the straight through movement; or
     (d) reasonably necessary to avoid conditions that make it unsafe to continue along the right-hand edge of the roadway including:
     (i) fixed or moving objects;
     (ii) parked or moving vehicles;
     (iii) bicycles;
     (iv) pedestrians;
     (v) animals;
     (vi) surface hazards; or
     (vii) a lane that is too narrow for a bicycle and a vehicle to travel safely side by side within the lane.
     (2) A person operating a bicycle or moped on a highway shall operate in the designated direction of traffic.
     (3) (a) A person riding a bicycle or moped on a roadway may not ride more than two abreast with another person except on paths or parts of roadways set aside for the exclusive use of bicycles.
     (b) If allowed under Subsection (3)(a), a person riding two abreast with another person may not impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic and shall ride within a single lane.
     (4) If a usable path for bicycles has been provided adjacent to a roadway, a bicycle rider may be directed by a traffic-control device to use the path and not the roadway.
previous sectionChapter 6 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Traffic Law Violations
Kevin, The charge for illegal use of the horn seems incredibly petty, but perhaps you can defend against it by arguing that the cat could have caused an accident by causing a motor...
What accommodations are highway authorities required to make for blind people at crosswalks?...
How close to a corner intersection can a person park if there is no painted crosswalk? Cars parked too close to a corner block the vision of others trying to enter a main street w...
I have a 12 inch strip with 10 low luminosity red leds that are mounted underneath the gas tank on a Harely Davidson Road King and they shine down on the chrome on the engine and t...
In a collission where 545.061 applies, for the auto moving from left to right, absent an eye witness, what collision point on the driver's side of the car indicates that this car h...
I'm from California & got speeding ticket in Clark County, NV with the wrong color about my car. Do you think i should go to court to trial or just pay the bail? Pls. advise....
Utah Laws: Traffic Law Violations
Utah Code > Title 41 > Chapter 6 - Traffic Code
Utah Code > Future Title 41 > Chapter 6 - Traffic Code
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Divorce, Adoption, Traffic Law Violations
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail