Home  > For Small Business  > Business Structures  > Limited Partnerships  > Utah Code 48-2a-801. Nonjudicial dissolution
Search the Utah Code
Utah Code 48-2a-801. Nonjudicial dissolution
Utah Code > Title 48 > Chapter 2 > § 48-2a-801 - Nonjudicial dissolution
     A limited partnership is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the happening of the first to occur of the following:
     (1) at the time specified in the certificate of limited partnership;
     (2) upon the happening of events specified in writing in the partnership agreement;
     (3) written consent of all partners;
     (4) an event of withdrawal of a general partner unless:
     (a) at the time there is at least one other general partner and the written provisions of the partnership agreement permit the business of the limited partnership to be carried on by the remaining general partner and that partner does so; or
     (b) within 90 days after the event of withdrawal, all partners agree in writing to continue the business of the limited partnership and to the appointment of one or more additional general partners if necessary or desired; or
     (5) entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under Section 48-2a-802.
previous sectionChapter 2 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Limited Partnerships
Do we have to register for a business license if three owners of a house want to rent it out? And if how do we apply for a tax ID number?...
See also:
Utah Code > Title 48 > Chapter 2 - Utah Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act
Tennessee Code > Title 65 > Chapter 3 > Part 1 > § 65-3-113. Compensation of witnesses
Each witness who appears before the department of transportation, by order of the department of transportation, shall receive for attendance the compensation provided by law, which shall be paid by the state treasurer on warrant of the commissioner of finance and administration, upon the presentation of proper voucher sworn to by such witness, and approved by the chair of the department of transportation; provided, that no witness shall be entitled to any witness fees or mileage who is directly or indirectly interested in any such company in this state or out of it, or who is in any way interested in any stock, bond, mortgage, security, or earnings of any such company, or who shall be the agent or employee of such company, or an officer thereof when summoned at the instance of such company. No witness furnished with free transportation shall receive compensation for the distance traveled on such free transportation.
[Acts 1897, ch. 10, § 10; Shan., § 3059a30; Code 1932, § 5406; impl. am. Acts 1937, ch. 33, §§ 24, 29; impl. am. Acts 1959, ch. 9, § 3; impl. am. Acts 1961, ch. 97, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 65-315; Acts 1995, ch. 305, § 10.]
previous sectionPart 1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Utilities
Federal Regulations: Utilities
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail