Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Divorce  > Vermont Statutes Title 15 Sec. 665a - Conditions of parent-child contact in cases involving domestic violence
Search the Vermont Statutes
Vermont Statutes Title 15 Sec. 665a - Conditions of parent-child contact in cases involving domestic violence
Vermont Statutes > Title 15 > Chapter 11 > § 665a - Conditions of parent-child contact in cases involving domestic violence
(a) If within the prior ten years, one of the parents has been convicted of domestic assault or aggravated domestic assault against the other parent, or has been found to have committed abuse against a family or household member, as defined in section 1101 of this title, the court may award parent-child contact to that parent if the court finds that adequate provision can be made for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of domestic violence.
(b) In a parent-child contact order issued under subsection (a) of this section, a court may:
(1) order an exchange of a child to occur in a protected setting;
(2) order parent-child contact supervised by another person or agency;
(3) order the perpetrator of domestic violence to participate in, to the satisfaction of the court, a program of intervention for perpetrators, where available, or other designated counseling as a condition of the visitation;
(4) if alcohol or drugs were involved in the domestic abuse, order the perpetrator of domestic violence to abstain from being under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances without a prescription during the visitation and for 24 hours preceding parent-child contact;
(5) order the perpetrator of domestic violence to pay a fee to defray the costs of supervised parent-child contact, provided that the perpetrator can afford to pay the fee;
(6) prohibit overnight parent-child contact;
(7) impose any other condition that is deemed necessary or appropriate to provide for the safety of the child, the victim of domestic violence, or another family or household member.
(c) Whether or not parent-child contact is allowed, the court may order the address of the child and the victim to be kept confidential.
(d) If a court allows a family or household member to supervise parent-child contact, the court shall establish conditions to be followed during parent-child contact. (Added 2007, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), { 13.)
previous sectionChapter 11 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Divorce
If mt alimony is annulled how do I get back past alimont payments from thr date I filed for the annulment. I cannot aford a lawyer an need help. I have been paying for almost 14 ye...
Is adultery a felony in South Dakota...
The mother of my brother's child sent letters of correspondence to my brother between her and the director of Child Protective Services in Florida inquirying about the process of a...
I gave my sister temporary custody of my daughter and she doesn't want to overturn the agreement as far as giving me my child back. I was wondering if is there some way I can termi...
Shahara, The court order can only be modified by going back to court. I strongly suggest you consult with a family law attorney about this. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
My husband (soon to be ex) and I have been appointed permanent managing conservators of my biological grand daughter. it states that we are given the rights and duties specified i...
See also:
Vermont Statutes > Title 15 > Chapter 11 - Annulment and Divorce
See also:
Vermont Statutes > Title 15 > Chapter 11 - Annulment and Divorce
Related Articles: Divorce
 Divorce-Contents
 Collaborative Law: A New Model in Divorce Resolution
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Bobby W. Davis Attorney At Law
303 34th Street, Suite 8
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
virginiabeachattorney.lawoffice.com/
Mary G. Commander Attorney-At-Law
Norfolk Divorce and Family Law Attorney
5442 Tidewater Drive
Norfolk, Virginia 23509
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
www.commanderlaw.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail