Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Finances  > Tax Law  > Other Taxes  > Vermont Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9275 - Appeals
Search the Vermont Statutes
Vermont Statutes Title 32 Sec. 9275 - Appeals
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 225 > § 9275 - Appeals
Any person aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner upon petition provided for in section 9274 of this title may, within 30 days after notice thereof from the commissioner, appeal therefrom to the superior court of any county in which such person has a place of business subject to this chapter. The appellant shall give security, approved by the commissioner, conditioned to pay the tax levied, if it remains unpaid, with interest and costs. Such appeals shall be preferred cases for hearing on the docket of such court. Such court may grant such relief as may be equitable and may order the state treasurer to pay to the aggrieved taxpayer the amount of such relief with interest at the rate established pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 3108. Upon all such appeals which may be denied costs may be taxed against the appellant at the discretion of the court but no costs shall be taxed against the state. (Added 1959, No. 271, § 13; amended 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 1991,
No. 186 (Adj. Sess.), § 21, eff. May 7, 1992; 1997, No. 50, § 27, eff. June 26, 1997; 1997, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 23, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.)
previous sectionChapter 225 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Other Taxes
I own a unit in a conddominium in Florida where a great number of the owners are Canadian. Many of them rent their units for time periods during the winter of 6 months or less Mo...
I just received 4 violations in the mail. I am appealing these. I travel every day in the same lane. I do use my tag. It did not read my tag. How do I back up and have the reader r...
My husband die leaving no will. His name is the only name on the deed he has two kids . Now one of them did a deed of transfer and my stepson has not .my lawyer send him paper work...
Vermont Laws: Other Taxes
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 213 - Electrical Energy
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 225 - Meals and Rooms Tax
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 230 - Tax On Transferors of Nursing Homes
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 236 - Tax On Gains From the Sale Or Exchange of Land
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 237 - Tax On Hazardous Waste
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 241 - Health It-Fund
Vermont Laws: Other Taxes
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 213 - Electrical Energy
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 225 - Meals and Rooms Tax
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 230 - Tax On Transferors of Nursing Homes
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 236 - Tax On Gains From the Sale Or Exchange of Land
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 237 - Tax On Hazardous Waste
Vermont Statutes > Title 32 > Chapter 241 - Health It-Fund
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail