§ 64.1-57. Incorporation by reference of certain powers of fiduciaries into will or trust instrument.
(1) The following powers, in addition to all other powers granted by law, may be incorporated in whole or in part in any will or trust instrument by reference to this section:
(a) To keep and retain any or all investments and property, real, personal or mixed, including stock in the fiduciary institution, if the same be a corporation, as they may be at the time they come into the custody of said fiduciary, regardless of the character of same or whether they are such as then would be authorized by law for investment by fiduciaries or whether a disproportionately large part of the trust or estate remains invested in one or more types of property, for such time as the fiduciary shall deem best, and to dispose of such property by sale, exchange, or otherwise as and when such fiduciary shall deem advisable.
(a1) At the discretion of the fiduciary, to receive additions to the estate from any source, in cash or in kind, and to hold, administer and distribute such additions as a part of and under the same terms and conditions as the estate then currently held.
(b) To sell, assign, exchange, transfer and convey or otherwise dispose of, any or all of the investments and property, either real, personal or mixed, which may be included in, or may at any time become part of the trust or estate upon such terms and conditions as the fiduciary, in his absolute discretion, may deem advisable, at either public or private sale, either for cash or deferred payments or other consideration, as such fiduciary may determine; and for the purpose of selling, assigning, exchanging, transferring or conveying the same, to make, execute, acknowledge and deliver any and all instruments of conveyance, deeds of trust, or assignments in such form and with warranties and covenants as such fiduciary may deem expedient and proper; and in the event of any sale, conveyance, exchange, or other disposition of any of the trust or estate, the purchaser shall not be obligated in any way to see to the application of the purchase money or other consideration passing in connection therewith.
(b1) To grant, sell, transfer, exchange, purchase or acquire options of any kind on property held by such trust or estate or acquired or to be acquired by such trust or estate or held or owned by any other person.
(c), (c1) [Repealed.]
(d) To lease any or all of the real estate, which may be included in or at any time become a part of the trust or estate, upon such terms and conditions as said fiduciary, in his sole judgment and discretion, may deem advisable, and any lease or leases made by such fiduciary may extend beyond the term of the trust or administration of the estate and for the purpose of leasing said real estate, to make, execute, acknowledge and deliver any and all instruments, in such form and with such covenants and warranties as such fiduciary may deem expedient and proper.
(e) To vote any stocks, bonds, or other securities held by such fiduciary at any meeting of stockholders, bondholders, or other security holders, and to delegate the power to so vote to attorneys-in-fact or proxies under power of attorney, restricted or unrestricted.
(f) To borrow money for such periods of time and upon such terms and conditions as to rates, maturities, renewals and security as to such fiduciary shall seem advisable, including the power to borrow from the fiduciary, if the fiduciary be a bank, for the purpose of paying debts, taxes or other charges against the trust or estate or any part thereof, and with prior approval of the court for any proper purpose of the trust or estate, and to mortgage or pledge such portion of the trust or estate as may be required to secure such loan or loans; and as maker or endorser to renew existing loans.
(f1) To make loans or advancements to the executor or other representative of the grantor’s estate in case such executor or other representative is in need of cash with which to pay taxes, claims or other indebtedness of the grantor’s estate; but no assets acquired from a qualified retirement benefit plan under § 2039 (c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be so used, and such assets shall be segregated and held separately until all claims against the estate for debts of the decedent or claims of administration have been satisfied. Such loans or advancements may be secured or unsecured, and the trustee shall not be liable in any way for any loss resulting to the trust or estate by reason of the exercise of this authority.
(g) To compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle claims, in favor of or against the trust or estate as the fiduciary shall deem best, and his decision shall be conclusive.
(h) To make distributions in cash or in kind or partly in each at valuations to be determined by the fiduciary, whose decision as to values shall be conclusive.
(i), (i1) [Repealed.]
(j) To repair, alter, improve, renovate, reconstruct and demolish any of the buildings on the real estate held by such fiduciary and to construct such buildings and improvements thereon as such fiduciary may, in his discretion, deem advisable.
* * *