§ 64.1-57. Incorporation by reference of certain powers of fiduciaries into will or trust instrument.
(1) The following powers, in addition to all other powers granted by law, may be incorporated in whole or in part in any will or trust instrument by reference to this section:
(a) To keep and retain any or all investments and property, real, personal or mixed, including stock in the fiduciary institution, if the same be a corporation, as they may be at the time they come into the custody of said fiduciary, regardless of the character of same or whether they are such as then would be authorized by law for investment by fiduciaries or whether a disproportionately large part of the trust or estate remains invested in one or more types of property, for such time as the fiduciary shall deem best, and to dispose of such property by sale, exchange, or otherwise as and when such fiduciary shall deem advisable.
(a1) At the discretion of the fiduciary, to receive additions to the estate from any source, in cash or in kind, and to hold, administer and distribute such additions as a part of and under the same terms and conditions as the estate then currently held.
(b) To sell, assign, exchange, transfer and convey or otherwise dispose of, any or all of the investments and property, either real, personal or mixed, which may be included in, or may at any time become part of the trust or estate upon such terms and conditions as the fiduciary, in his absolute discretion, may deem advisable, at either public or private sale, either for cash or deferred payments or other consideration, as such fiduciary may determine; and for the purpose of selling, assigning, exchanging, transferring or conveying the same, to make, execute, acknowledge and deliver any and all instruments of conveyance, deeds of trust, or assignments in such form and with warranties and covenants as such fiduciary may deem expedient and proper; and in the event of any sale, conveyance, exchange, or other disposition of any of the trust or estate, the purchaser shall not be obligated in any way to see to the application of the purchase money or other consideration passing in connection therewith.
(b1) To grant, sell, transfer, exchange, purchase or acquire options of any kind on property held by such trust or estate or acquired or to be acquired by such trust or estate or held or owned by any other person.
(c), (c1) [Repealed.]
(d) To lease any or all of the real estate, which may be included in or at any time become a part of the trust or estate, upon such terms and conditions as said fiduciary, in his sole judgment and discretion, may deem advisable, and any lease or leases made by such fiduciary may extend beyond the term of the trust or administration of the estate and for the purpose of leasing said real estate, to make, execute, acknowledge and deliver any and all instruments, in such form and with such covenants and warranties as such fiduciary may deem expedient and proper.
* * *