Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Insanity Defense  > Virginia Code 19.2-182.7 - Conditional release; criteria; conditions; reports
Search the Virginia Code
Virginia Code 19.2-182.7 - Conditional release; criteria; conditions; reports
Virginia Code > Title 19.2 > Chapter 11.1 > § 19.2-182.7 - Conditional release; criteria; conditions; reports
§ 19.2-182.7. Conditional release; criteria; conditions; reports.
At any time the court considers the acquittee's need for inpatient hospitalization pursuant to this chapter, it shall place the acquittee on conditional release if it finds that (i) based on consideration of the factors which the court must consider in its commitment decision, he does not need inpatient hospitalization but needs outpatient treatment or monitoring to prevent his condition from deteriorating to a degree that he would need inpatient hospitalization; (ii) appropriate outpatient supervision and treatment are reasonably available; (iii) there is significant reason to believe that the acquittee, if conditionally released, would comply with the conditions specified; and (iv) conditional release will not present an undue risk to public safety. The court shall subject a conditionally released acquittee to such orders and conditions it deems will best meet the acquittee's need for treatment and supervision and best serve the interests of justice and society.
The community services board or behavioral health authority as designated by the Commissioner shall implement the court's conditional release orders and shall submit written reports to the court on the acquittee's progress and adjustment in the community no less frequently than every six months. An aquittee's conditional release shall not be revoked solely because of his voluntary admission to a state hospital.
After a finding by the court that the acquittee has violated the conditions of his release but does not require inpatient hospitalization pursuant to § 19.2-182.8, the court may hold the acquittee in contempt of court for violation of the conditional release order.
(1991, c. 427; 1999, cc. 700, 746; 2007, cc. 485, 565; 2008, c. 810.)
previous sectionChapter 11.1 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Virginia Laws: Insanity Defense
Virginia Code Title 19.2 > Chapter 11 - Proceedings on Question of Insanity
Virginia Code Title 19.2 > Chapter 11.1 - Disposition of Persons Acquitted by Reason of Insanity
U.S. Code Provisions: Insanity Defense
U.S. Code Title 20 > Chapter 3 > Subchapter XV - Civil Rights History Project
U.S. Code Title 21 > Chapter 9 > Subchapter X - Miscellaneous
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 149 > Subchapter XVII - Protecting America's Competitive Edge Through Energy
Related Articles: Insanity Defense
 The Insanity Defense
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail