Home  > For Everyone  > Employment  > Employee Health and Safety  > Workers Compensation  > Virginia Code 65.2-1203 - Awards
Search the Virginia Code
Virginia Code 65.2-1203 - Awards
Virginia Code > Title 65.2 > Chapter 12 > § 65.2-1203 - Awards
§ 65.2-1203. Awards.
A. 1. Whenever, following due investigation of a claim for compensation benefits, the Commission determines that (i) the employer of record has failed to comply with the provisions of § 65.2-801 or that a self-insured employer or its surety as required by § 65.2-801 is unable to satisfy an award in whole or in part, and (ii) the claim is compensable, the Commission shall make a provisional award of compensation benefits, or any unpaid balance thereof, without further delay. Thereafter, the Commission shall make a final award concerning such benefits or unpaid balance thereof, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and all applicable provisions of this title. The Commission shall order payment of any award of compensation benefits pursuant to this chapter from the Uninsured Employer's Fund.
2. After an award has been entered against an employer for compensation benefits under any provision of this chapter, and upon finding that the employer has failed to comply with the provisions of § 65.2-801, or that a self-insured employer or its surety as required by § 65.2-801 is unable to satisfy an award in whole or in part, the Commission shall order the award, or any unpaid balance, to be paid from the Uninsured Employer's Fund after demand has been made by a claimant upon his employer or other uninsured entity which is responsible to pay the award. Such demand may be waived by the Commission for good cause shown.
B. For the purposes of this chapter, an employer who is a former member of a group self-insurance association or group self-insurance pool whose license has been terminated by the State Corporation Commission and whose security deposit with the State Treasurer or surety coverage has been exhausted shall be deemed to be an uninsured employer not in compliance with § 65.2-801. For all such uninsured employers, the Attorney General, or his designee, shall enforce the right of subrogation and recoupment as provided in § 65.2-1204.
(1977, c. 345, § 65.1-149; 1983, c. 460; 1988, c. 604; 1991, c. 355; 1993, c. 624; 1997, c. 131; 2009, cc. 285, 336.)
previous sectionChapter 12 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Workers Compensation
I had a 3.5% permanent partial impairment from on the job back in 1992. My Jod created a nioce office job inspectiong. However, throughtout those years i've been having problems wi...
i had a severe hand injury. i now have no use of that hand. fingers were severed ( 1 amputated, 2 fused, and severe joint damaged) would that be the same as loss of limb...loss of...
What is the weeks paid on a back and or neck injury ? How about acupuncture? Thanks...
when do get your big settlement after having sugery...
I was injured in Ct. the year 2000 I have received only one cost of living raise 7 years ago. What is the law...
I have a total of around 10 hours searching for answer to that question. I was operated on bout the 5th of Jan. All forms are filled out and returned on my end as of 3/29-30. Haven...
See also:
Virginia Code Title 65.2 - Workers' Compensation
Federal Regulations: Workers Compensation
CFR > Title 20 > Chapter VI > Part 722 - Criteria for determining whether State workmen's compensation laws provide adequate coverage for pneumoconiosis and listing of approved State laws
Related Articles: Workers Compensation
 Texas Supreme Court Workers' Compensation Decision Sparks Controversy
 Workers’ Compensation Overview
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Jack G. Lezman
Charlotte Bankruptcy Attorney
4801 E. Independence Boulevard Suite 616
Charlotte, North Carolina 28212
Practice Areas: Debt and Bankruptcy, Workers Compensation
www.jlezman.com/
Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz
Edina Bankruptcy Attorneys
6500 France Avenue South
Edina, Minnesota 55435
Practice Areas: Criminal Law, Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Personal Injury, Divorce, Driving While Intoxicated, Workers Compensation, Child Support, Child Custody, Traffic Law Violations, Alimony
www.milavetzlaw.com/CM/FSDP/PracticeCenter/Bankruptcy/Bankruptcy.asp
monotone-frail