Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > Voting  > West Virginia Code 3-2-23 - Cancellation of registration of deceased or ineligible voters
Search the West Virginia Code
West Virginia Code 3-2-23 - Cancellation of registration of deceased or ineligible voters
West Virginia Code > Chapter 3 > Article 2 > § 3-2-23 - Cancellation of registration of deceased or ineligible voters
The clerk of the county commission shall cancel the registration of a voter:
(a) Upon the voter's death as verified by:
(1) A death certificate from the registrar of vital statistics or a notice from the secretary of state that a comparison of the records of the registrar with the county voter registration records show the person to be deceased;
(2) The publication of an obituary clearly identifying the deceased person by name, residence and age corresponding to the voter record; or
(3) An affidavit signed by the parent, legal guardian, child, sibling or spouse of the voter giving the name and birth date of the voter, and date and place of death;
(b) Upon receipt of an official notice from a state or federal court that the person has been convicted of a felony, of treason or bribery in an election, in which event, the clerk shall enter a notation on the voter record of the date upon which the term of any sentence for such conviction will cease, unless sooner vacated by court action or pardon;
(c) Upon receipt of a notice from the appropriate court of competent jurisdiction of a determination of a voter's mental incompetence;
(d) Upon receipt from the voter registration of a written request to cancel the voter's registration, upon confirmation by the voter of a change of address to an address outside the county, upon notice from a voter registrar of another jurisdiction outside the county or state of the receipt of an application for voter registration in that jurisdiction, or upon notice from the secretary of state that a voter registration application accepted in another county of the state subsequent to the last registration date in the first county, as determined from a comparison of voter records;
(e) Upon failure to respond and produce evidence of continued eligibility to register following the challenge of the voter's registration pursuant to the provisions of section twenty-eight of this article; or
(f) As required under the provisions of section twenty-seven of this article.
previous sectionArticle 2 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
West Virginia Laws: Voting
West Virginia Code > Chapter 3 > Article 1C - Accessible Voting Technology Act
West Virginia Code > Chapter 3 > Article 2 - Registration Of Voters
West Virginia Code > Chapter 3 > Article 3 - Voting By Absentees
West Virginia Code > Chapter 3 > Article 3A - Vote By Mail Pilot Program
West Virginia Code > Chapter 3 > Article 3B - Uniformed Services And Overseas Voter Pilot Program
West Virginia Code > Chapter 3 > Article 4 - Voting Machines
West Virginia Code > Chapter 3 > Article 4A - Electronic Voting Systems
Related Articles: Voting
 Voter Registration
 Election Day Voting Issues
 Early Voting and Absentee Voting
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail