Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Procedure  > Judgments  > 2009 Wisconsin Statutes 806.07 - Relief from judgment or order
Search the
2009 Wisconsin Statutes 806.07 - Relief from judgment or order
Wisconsin Statutes > Civil Procedure > Chapter 806 > § 806.07 - Relief from judgment or order
806.07
806.07 Relief from judgment or order.
806.07(1)
(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:
806.07(1)(a)
(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;
806.07(1)(b)
(b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15 (3);
806.07(1)(c)
(c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;
806.07(1)(d)
(d) The judgment is void;
806.07(1)(e)
(e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged;
806.07(1)(f)
(f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated;
806.07(1)(g)
(g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or
806.07(1)(h)
(h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.
806.07(2)
(2) The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1) (a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made. A motion based on sub. (1) (b) shall be made within the time provided in s. 805.16. A motion under this section does not affect the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation. This section does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a judgment for fraud on the court.
806.07(3)
(3) A motion under this section may not be made by an adoptive parent to relieve the adoptive parent from a judgment or order under s. 48.91 (3) granting adoption of a child. A petition for termination of parental rights under s. 48.42 and an appeal to the court of appeals shall be the exclusive remedies for an adoptive parent who wishes to end his or her parental relationship with his or her adoptive child.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail