Have a question?
   (1)    Definitions. In this section:
      (ac)    “Background check” means the searches the department conducts under sub. (9g) to determine a person‘s eligibility for a license to carry a concealed weapon.
* * *
         4.    A statement that an applicant may be prosecuted if he or she intentionally gives a false answer to any question on the application or intentionally submits a falsified document with the application.
         5.    A statement of the penalties for intentionally giving a false answer to any question on the application or intentionally submitting a falsified document with the application.
         6.    A statement of the places under sub. (16) where a licensee is prohibited from carrying a weapon, as well as an explanation of the provisions under sub. (15m) and ss. 943.13 (1m) (c) and 948.605 (2) (b) 1r. that could limit the places where the licensee may carry a weapon, with a place for the applicant to sign his or her name to indicate that he or she has read and understands the statement.
      (b)    The department shall make the forms described in this subsection available on the Internet and, upon request, by mail.
   (7)   Submission of application. An individual may apply for a license under this section with the department by submitting, by mail or other means made available by the department, to the department all of the following:
      (a)    A completed application in the form prescribed under sub. (5) (a).
      (b)    A statement that states that the information that he or she is providing in the application submitted under par. (a) and any document submitted with the application is true and complete to the best of his or her knowledge.
      (c)    A license fee in an amount, as determined by the department by rule, that is equal to the cost of issuing the license but does not exceed $37. The department shall determine the costs of issuing a license by using a 5-year planning period.
      (d)    A fee for a background check that is equal to the fee charged under s. 175.35 (2i).
      (e)    Proof of training as described under sub. (4) (a).
   (9)   Processing of application.
175.60(9)(a) (a) Upon receiving an application submitted under sub. (7), the department shall conduct a background check.
      (b)    Within 21 days after receiving a complete application under sub. (7), the department shall do one of the following:
         1.    Issue the license and promptly send the licensee his or her license document by 1st class mail.
         2.    Deny the application, but only if sub. (3) (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), or (g) applies to the applicant. If the department denies the application, the department shall inform the applicant in writing, stating the reason and factual basis for the denial.
   (9g)   Background checks.
      (a)    The department shall conduct a background check regarding an applicant for a license using the following procedure:
         1.    The department shall create a confirmation number associated with the applicant.
* * *
         1.    If the department suspends or revokes a license issued under this section, the department shall send by mail the individual whose license has been suspended or revoked notice of the suspension or revocation within one day after the suspension or revocation.
         2.    If the department suspends or revokes a license under this section, the suspension or revocation takes effect when the individual whose license has been suspended or revoked receives the notice under subd. 1.
         3.    Within 7 days after receiving the notice, the individual whose license has been suspended or revoked shall do one of the following:
            a.    Deliver the license document personally or by certified mail to the department.
            b.    Mail a signed statement to the department stating that he or she no longer has possession of his or her license document and stating the reasons why he or she no longer has possession.
      (c)    A military resident who holds a license shall surrender the license at the time he or she ceases to be stationed in this state.
   (14g)   Departmental review. The department shall promulgate rules providing for the review of any action by the department denying an application for, or suspending or revoking, a license under this section.
   (14m)   Appeals to the circuit court.
175.60(14m)(a) (a) An individual aggrieved by any action by the department denying an application for, or suspending or revoking, a license under this section, may appeal directly to the circuit court of the county in which the individual resides without regard to whether the individual has sought review under the process established in sub. (14g).
      (b)    To begin an appeal under this subsection, the aggrieved individual shall file a petition for review with the clerk of the applicable circuit court within 30 days of receiving notice of denial of an application for a license or of suspension or revocation of a license. The petition shall state the substance of the department’s action from which the individual is appealing and the grounds upon which the individual believes the department’s action to be improper. The petition may include a copy of any records or documents that are relevant to the grounds upon which the individual believes the department’s action to be improper.
      (c)    A copy of the petition shall be served upon the department either personally or by registered or certified mail within 5 days after the individual files his or her petition under par. (b).
      (d)    The department shall file an answer within 15 days after being served with the petition under par. (c). The answer shall include a brief statement of the actions taken by the department. The department shall include with the answer when filed a copy of any documents or records on which the department based its action.
      (e)    The court shall review the petition, the answer, and any records or documents submitted with the petition or the answer. The review under this paragraph shall be conducted by the court without a jury but the court may schedule a hearing and take testimony.
* * *