Have a question?
   (1)    Definitions. In this section:
      (ac)    “Background check” means the searches the department conducts under sub. (9g) to determine a person‘s eligibility for a license to carry a concealed weapon.
* * *
175.60(14m)(a) (a) An individual aggrieved by any action by the department denying an application for, or suspending or revoking, a license under this section, may appeal directly to the circuit court of the county in which the individual resides without regard to whether the individual has sought review under the process established in sub. (14g).
      (b)    To begin an appeal under this subsection, the aggrieved individual shall file a petition for review with the clerk of the applicable circuit court within 30 days of receiving notice of denial of an application for a license or of suspension or revocation of a license. The petition shall state the substance of the department’s action from which the individual is appealing and the grounds upon which the individual believes the department’s action to be improper. The petition may include a copy of any records or documents that are relevant to the grounds upon which the individual believes the department’s action to be improper.
      (c)    A copy of the petition shall be served upon the department either personally or by registered or certified mail within 5 days after the individual files his or her petition under par. (b).
      (d)    The department shall file an answer within 15 days after being served with the petition under par. (c). The answer shall include a brief statement of the actions taken by the department. The department shall include with the answer when filed a copy of any documents or records on which the department based its action.
      (e)    The court shall review the petition, the answer, and any records or documents submitted with the petition or the answer. The review under this paragraph shall be conducted by the court without a jury but the court may schedule a hearing and take testimony.
      (f)    The court shall reverse the department’s action if the court finds any of the following:
         1.    That the department failed to follow any procedure, or take any action, prescribed under this section.
         2.    That the department erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a different action.
         3.    That the department’s action depends on a finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record.
         4.
            a.    If the appeal is regarding a denial, that the denial was based on factors other than the factors under sub. (3).
            b.    If the appeal is regarding a suspension or revocation, that the suspension or revocation was based on criteria other than those under sub. (14) (a) or (am).
      (g)
         1.    The court’s decision shall provide whatever relief is appropriate regardless of the original form of the petition.
         2.    If the court reverses the department’s action, the court may order the department to pay the aggrieved individual all court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
   (15)   License expiration and renewal.
175.60(15)(a) (a) Except as provided in par. (e) and sub. (9r) (b), or unless the license is suspended or revoked under sub. (14), a license initially issued under this section is valid for a period of 5 years from the date on which the license is issued and a license renewed under this section is valid as follows:
         1.    If the license is renewed under this section before or on the expiration date of the license being renewed, the license is valid for 5 years from the expiration date of the license being renewed.
         2.    If the license is renewed under this section after the expiration date of the license being renewed, the license is valid for 5 years from the date of renewal.
      (b)    The department shall design a notice of expiration form. At least 90 days before the expiration date of a license issued under this section, the department shall mail to the licensee a notice of expiration form and a form for renewing the license. The department shall renew the license if, no later than 90 days after the expiration date of the license, the licensee does all of the following:
         1.    Submits a renewal application on the form provided by the department.
         2.    Submits a statement reporting that the information provided under subd. 1. is true and complete to the best of his or her knowledge and that he or she is not disqualified under sub. (3).
         4.    Pays all of the following:
            a.    A renewal fee in an amount, as determined by the department by rule, that is equal to the cost of renewing the license but does not exceed $12. The department shall determine the costs of renewing a license by using a 5-year planning period.
            b.    A fee for a background check that is equal to the fee charged under s. 175.35 (2i).
      (c)    The department shall conduct a background check of a licensee as provided under sub. (9g) before renewing the licensee’s license under par. (b).
      (d)    The department shall issue a renewal license by 1st class mail within 21 days of receiving a renewal application, statement, and fees under par. (b).
      (e)    The license of a member of the U.S. armed forces, a reserve unit of the armed forces, or the national guard who is deployed overseas while on active duty may not expire until at least 90 days after the end of the licensee’s overseas deployment unless the license is suspended or revoked under sub. (14).
   (15m)   Employer restrictions.
      (a)    Except as provided in par. (b), an employer may prohibit a licensee or an out-of-state licensee that it employs from carrying a concealed weapon or a particular type of concealed weapon in the course of the licensee’s or out-of-state licensee’s employment or during any part of the licensee’s or out-of-state licensee’s course of employment.
* * *