Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Executive Branch  > Administrative Law and Procedure  > Wisconsin Statutes 227.11 - Extent to which chapter confers rule-making authority
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 227.11 - Extent to which chapter confers rule-making authority
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 227 > Subchapter II > 227.11
   (1)   Except as expressly provided, this chapter does not confer rule-making authority upon or augment the rule-making authority of any agency.
   (2)   Rule-making authority is expressly conferred as follows:
     (a)    Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct interpretation. All of the following apply to the promulgation of a rule interpreting the provisions of a statute enforced or administered by an agency:
        1.    A statutory or nonstatutory provision containing a statement or declaration of legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
        2.    A statutory provision describing the agency's general powers or duties does not confer rule-making authority on the agency or augment the agency's rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature.
        3.    A statutory provision containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold does not confer on the agency the authority to promulgate, enforce, or administer a rule that contains a standard, requirement, or threshold that is more restrictive than the standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the statutory provision.
     (b)    Each agency may prescribe forms and procedures in connection with any statute enforced or administered by it, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but this paragraph does not authorize the imposition of a substantive requirement in connection with a form or procedure.
     (c)    Each agency authorized to exercise discretion in deciding individual cases may formalize the general policies evolving from its decisions by promulgating the policies as rules which the agency shall follow until they are amended or repealed. A rule promulgated in accordance with this paragraph is valid only to the extent that the agency has discretion to base an individual decision on the policy expressed in the rule.
     (d)    An agency may promulgate rules implementing or interpreting a statute that it will enforce or administer after publication of the statute but prior to the statute's effective date. A rule promulgated under this paragraph may not take effect prior to the effective date of the statute that it implements or interprets.
     (e)    An agency may not inform a member of the public in writing that a rule is or will be in effect unless the rule has been filed under s. 227.20 or unless the member of the public requests that information.
Wisconsin Statutes 227.10 - Statements of policy and interpretations of law; discrimination prohibitedSubchapter II Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 227.113 - Incorporation of local, comprehensive planning goals
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Administrative Law and Procedure
this section says file a petition. what it the form number? form name? There are numerous petitions....
I need to file a complaint on our HOA Board who has breached our secret ballot vote for Board of Directors as well as breaching the requirements of serving a 30 day notice for our ...
See also:
Wisconsin Statutes > Administrative Procedure and Review
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail