Home  > For Everyone  > Environment  > {More Environmental Topics}  > Conservation  > Wisconsin Statutes 23.15 - Sale of state-owned lands under the jurisdiction of the department of natural resources
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 23.15 - Sale of state-owned lands under the jurisdiction of the department of natural resources
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 23 > 23.15
   (1)   The natural resources board may sell, at public or private sale, lands and structures owned by the state under the jurisdiction of the department of natural resources, except central or district office facilities, when the natural resources board determines that the lands are no longer necessary for the state's use for conservation purposes and, if real property, the real property is not the subject of a petition under s. 16.310 (2).
   (2)   Said natural resources board shall present to the governor a full and complete report of the lands to be sold, the reason for the sale, the price for which said lands should be sold together with an application for the sale of the same. The governor shall thereupon make such investigation as the governor deems necessary respecting said lands to be sold and approve or disapprove such application. If the governor shall approve the same, a permit shall be issued by the governor for such sale on the terms set forth in the application.
   (2m)
     (a)    Notwithstanding sub. (1), the natural resources board shall sell, at fair market value, land in the lower Wisconsin state riverway, as defined in s. 30.40 (15), that is not exempt under s. 30.48 (2) and that is acquired by the department after August 9, 1989, if all of the following conditions are met:
        1.    The land was acquired for its scenic value to the lower Wisconsin state riverway and not for any other purpose.
        2.    The land was not donated to the state.
        3.    The sale of the land does not impair the scenic value of the lower Wisconsin state riverway.
        4.    The department retains an easement and all other rights that are necessary to preserve the scenic value of the lower Wisconsin state riverway.
* * *