Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Punishments and Sentencing  > Parole  > Wisconsin Statutes 304.072 - Period of probation, extended supervision or parole tolled
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 304.072 - Period of probation, extended supervision or parole tolled
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 304 > 304.072
   (1)   If the department of corrections in the case of a parolee, probationer or person on extended supervision who is reinstated or waives a hearing or the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration in the case of a hearing determines that a parolee, probationer or person on extended supervision has violated the terms of his or her supervision, the department or division may toll all or any part of the period of time between the date of the violation and the date an order of revocation or reinstatement is entered, subject to credit according to the terms of s. 973.155 for any time the parolee, probationer or person on extended supervision spent confined in connection with the violation.
   (2)   If a parolee, probationer or person on extended supervision is alleged to have violated the terms of his or her supervision but the department or division determines that the alleged violation was not proven, the period between the alleged violation and the determination shall be treated as service of the probationary, extended supervision or parole period.
   (3)   Except as provided in s. 973.09 (3) (b), the department preserves jurisdiction over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision if it commences an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the probationer's, parolee's or person's term of supervision.
   (4)   The sentence of a revoked parolee or person on extended supervision resumes running on the day he or she is received at a correctional institution subject to sentence credit for the period of custody in a jail, correctional institution or any other detention facility pending revocation according to the terms of s. 973.155.
   (5)   The sentence of a revoked probationer shall be credited with the period of custody in a jail, correctional institution or any other detention facility pending revocation and commencement of sentence according to the terms of s. 973.155.
Wisconsin Statutes 304.071 - Military paroleChapter 304 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 304.074 - Reimbursement fee for persons on probation, parole, and extended supervision
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Parole
My boyfriend is incarcerated at the ACI in Rhode Island as a parole violator. He is being made to complete all of the time he had on parole on the street once again in prison. Is t...
Do parolees have to confess to their convicted crime to keep from going back to prison? ...
Why would I post one, you didn't answer the first one that I have? Typical of this system...
Does a parole violator receive the time he has done on crd when he violates ...
My husband has a CRD violation and is currently serving time for it and a 16 yr sentence for SC at the same time. If he is released from SC after 13 years and he still has a littl...
I'm trying to get out of a halfway house I have a home plan family a great prison record but lcant leave l have no family near alvis house columbus is all about money they. Get gra...
Federal Regulations: Parole
CFR > Title 28 > Chapter I > Part 2 - Parole, release, supervision and recommitment of prisoners, youth offenders, and juvenile delinquents
CFR > Title 28 > Chapter V > Part 572 - Parole
Comments (2)add comment
Phyllis Heitkamp: ...
Do parolees have to confess to their convicted crime to keep from going back to prison?
1
December 05, 2012
Phyllis Heitkamp: ...
Why would I post one, you didn't answer the first one that I have? Typical of this system
2
December 13, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail