Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Finances  > Tax Law  > Property Taxes  > Wisconsin Statutes 70.34 - Personalty
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 70.34 - Personalty
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 70 > 70.34
All articles of personal property shall, as far as practicable, be valued by the assessor upon actual view at their true cash value; and after arriving at the total valuation of all articles of personal property which the assessor shall be able to discover as belonging to any person, if the assessor has reason to believe that such person has other personal property or any other thing of value liable to taxation, the assessor shall add to such aggregate valuation of personal property an amount which, in the assessor's judgment, will render such aggregate valuation a just and equitable valuation of all the personal property liable to taxation belonging to such person. In carrying out the duties imposed on the assessor by this section, the assessor shall act in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03 (2a).
Wisconsin Statutes 70.339 - Reporting requirementsChapter 70 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 70.345 - Legislative intent; department of revenue to supply information
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Property Taxes
for the purposes of section 220.5 what is the definition of "having an aircraft for general transportation"?...
How can one interpret that a county government can tax an individual that leases an airplane hanager when they do not own the hanager space per code 58.1-3203?...
Homestead exemption: My home in Florida is my permanent residence. I vote here, cars are registered here. In the hot weather, i go to another home I own in a northern state. My...
Yes it is true, 6 months and 1 day you must occupy your home to be considered a resident and benefit from state benefits and to determine where taxes are paid....
What are the requirements for dwellings with the 421A exemptions which were effective in 2004?...
What are the requirements for 421A exemption in New York for buildings built in 2004?...
See also:
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 79 > Subchapter II - Property Tax Credits
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail