Home  > LawServer Pro  > Property  > Wisconsin Statutes 705.15 - Nonprobate transfer of real property on death
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 705.15 - Nonprobate transfer of real property on death
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 705 > Subchapter II > 705.15
   (1)   An interest in real property that is solely owned, owned by spouses as survivorship marital property, or owned by 2 or more persons as joint tenants may be transferred without probate to a designated TOD beneficiary as provided in this section on the death of the sole owner or the last to die of the multiple owners.
   (2)   A TOD beneficiary may be designated on a deed that evidences ownership of the property interest in the owner or owners by including the words "transfer on death" or "pay on death," or the abbreviation "TOD" or "POD," after the name of the owner or owners of the property and before the name of the beneficiary or beneficiaries. The designation may be included on the original deed that passes the property interest to the owner or owners or may be made at a later time by the sole owner or all then surviving owners by executing and recording another deed that designates a TOD beneficiary. A TOD beneficiary designation is not effective unless the deed on which the designation is made is recorded.
   (3)   The designation of a TOD beneficiary on a deed does not affect ownership of the property until the owner's death. The designation may be canceled or changed at any time by the sole owner or all then surviving owners, without the consent of the beneficiary, by executing and recording another deed that designates a different beneficiary or no beneficiary. The recording of a deed that designates a TOD beneficiary or no beneficiary revokes any designation made in a previously recorded deed relating to the same property interest.
   (4)   On the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners, ownership of the interest in the real property passes, subject to any lien or other encumbrance, to the designated TOD beneficiary or beneficiaries who survive all owners and to any predeceased beneficiary's issue who would take under s. 854.06 (3). If no beneficiary or predeceased beneficiary's issue who would take under s. 854.06 (3) survives the death of all owners, the interest in the real property passes to the estate of the deceased sole owner or the estate of the last to die of the multiple owners.
   (5)   A TOD beneficiary's interest in the property on the death of the sole owner or the last to die of multiple owners may be confirmed as provided in s. 863.27, 865.201, or 867.046.
   (6)   Chapter 854 applies to transfers on death under this section.
Wisconsin Statutes 705.10 - Nonprobate transfers on deathSubchapter II Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Property
If a vehicle is left on my property of some previously evicted tenants and they owe me money - can I hold the auto or place a lien on it even if there is a possible lien already on...
Hello, I lived in a mobile home park for 15 years and signed the title over to my son who stayed in the home after I moved in to take care of my elderly mother. My son lost his jo...
I live in my deceased parents' house. There were three direct heirs: my two brothers and myself. Both brothers have died, one leaving no heirs but leaving his share to a cousin wh...
Zoey, One other option is to sell the house and divide the proceeds with the other heir. If you can't agree on doing this, either of you can file a suit for partition, and the cou...
My HOA has disabled the use of gate code for access to my community and is requiring homeowners to purchase remotes. Our community is on a busy street and often cars are out on th...
There is a motor vehicle in front of the private property that I am renting. The owner is unaware of the ownership of the vehicle. I would like to know if I can obtain an abandonme...
See also:
Wisconsin Statutes > Property
Comments (3)add comment
Karen Rohde: ...
I am my father's activated POA. My brother and I are listed as beneficiaries on my father's home. To avoid probate we have been told to fill out a TOD form. Can this be done legally by me signing the TOD as his POA. Do I need an attorney to do this?
1
January 12, 2012
Steven Daily: ...
The Power of Attorney document should spell out exactly what powers you have and therefore answer this question. In particular, does the Power of Attorney state that you are allowed to make gifts? Does it state that you are allowed to enter into transactions that benefit you? If the answers to both questions are yes, then you should be able to sign a transfer-on-death deed under Wisconsin law, but you should consult with a Wisconsin estate planning attorney.
2
January 12, 2012
Steven Daily: ...
Of course, also make sure the POA document states that you can transfer real estate.
3
January 12, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Schein & Cai LLP
100 Century Center Court Suite 315
San Jose, California 95112
Practice Areas: Employment, Intellectual Property
www.sacattorneys.com/
monotone-frail