Home  > Wisconsin Statutes 765.001 - Title, intent and construction of chs. 765 to 76
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 765.001 - Title, intent and construction of chs. <a rel="statutes/ch. 765" href="/document/statutes/ch.%20765" title="statutes ch. 765">765</a> to <a rel="statutes/ch. 768" href="/document/statutes/ch.%20768" title="statutes ch. 768">76
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 765 > 765.001
to 768.
   (1)    Title. Chapters 765 to 768 may be cited as "The Family Code".
   (2)   Intent. It is the intent of chs. 765 to 768 to promote the stability and best interests of marriage and the family. It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the valuable contributions of both spouses during the marriage and at termination of the marriage by dissolution or death. Marriage is the institution that is the foundation of the family and of society. Its stability is basic to morality and civilization, and of vital interest to society and the state. The consequences of the marriage contract are more significant to society than those of other contracts, and the public interest must be taken into account always. The seriousness of marriage makes adequate premarital counseling and education for family living highly desirable and courses thereon are urged upon all persons contemplating marriage. The impairment or dissolution of the marriage relation generally results in injury to the public wholly apart from the effect upon the parties immediately concerned. Under the laws of this state, marriage is a legal relationship between 2 equal persons, a husband and wife, who owe to each other mutual responsibility and support. Each spouse has an equal obligation in accordance with his or her ability to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of his or her minor children and of the other spouse. No spouse may be presumed primarily liable for support expenses under this subsection.
   (3)   Construction. Chapters 765 to 768 shall be liberally construed to effect the objectives of sub. (2).
previous sectionChapter 765 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 765.002 - Definitions
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Marriage
supplemental security income, social security; through the years have violated 765.001 (1) Title. Chapters 765, in my marriage "The Family Code". this is a seriousness matter and t...
does giving the wrong age on a marriage application make a marriage invalid.It says false info but never says age....
Does this apply to consensual sex between a brother and sister? ...
Comments (1)add comment
Rafael A. Rodriguez: ...
supplemental security income, social security; through the years have violated 765.001 (1) Title. Chapters 765, in my marriage "The Family Code". this is a seriousness matter and the out look is a law suit. can you help stop fraud in The Family Code.
1
April 12, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail