Home  > For Everyone  > Family Law  > Wisconsin Laws 767.241 - Award of attorney fees and other fees and costs
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Laws 767.241 - Award of attorney fees and other fees and costs
Wisconsin Laws > The Family > Chapter 767 > Subchapter III > § 767.241. Award of attorney fees and other fees and costs
767.241(4)
(4) Payment by state or county.
767.241(1)(b)
(b) If one party receives services under § 49.22 or services provided by the state or county as a result of an assignment of income under § 49.19, order the other party to pay any fee chargeable under § 49.22 (6) or the cost of services rendered by the state or county under § 49.19.
767.241
767.241 Award of attorney fees and other fees and costs.
767.241(1)
(1) Court authority. The court, after considering the financial resources of both parties, may do the following:
767.241(1)(a)
(a) Order either party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or responding to an action affecting the family and for attorney fees to either party.
767.241(2)
(2) Preaction and postaction fees. Any amount ordered under sub. (1) may include sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment.
767.241(3)
(3) To whom paid. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney or to the state or the county providing services under § 49.22 or 49.19, who may enforce the order in its name.
767.241(4)(a)
(a) Except as provided in para. (b), no court may order payment of costs under this section by the state or any county which may be a party to the action.
767.241(4)(b)
(b) The court may order payment of costs under this section by the department or its designee, whichever is appropriate, in an action in which the court finds that the record of payments and arrearages kept by the department or its designee is substantially incorrect and that the department or its designee has failed to correct the record within 30 days after having received information that the court determines is sufficient for making the correction.
previous sectionSubchapter III Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Family Law
I gave my sister temporary custody of my daughter and she doesn't want to overturn the agreement as far as giving me my child back. I was wondering if is there some way I can termi...
Shahara, The court order can only be modified by going back to court. I strongly suggest you consult with a family law attorney about this. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
Is a copy of the annual accounting to the probate court, made by my guardian, available to me. Also wondering if SSA Annual report as Rep. Payee is available to me? Thank you! ...
Housing allowance is now a day available for all the people from any background. Banks are giving allowance that helps them a lot if any natural disturbance occurs in the society. ...
My husband (soon to be ex) and I have been appointed permanent managing conservators of my biological grand daughter. it states that we are given the rights and duties specified i...
Is there a minimum percentage of a company 401k that I need to make my wife a beneficiary for? Are retirement plan assets considered "community property" or are they exempt? Thank...
See also:
Wisconsin Laws > The Family
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Bobby W. Davis Attorney At Law
303 34th Street, Suite 8
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23451
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
virginiabeachattorney.lawoffice.com/
Mary G. Commander Attorney-At-Law
Norfolk Divorce and Family Law Attorney
5442 Tidewater Drive
Norfolk, Virginia 23509
Practice Areas: Family Law, Personal Injury, Divorce
www.commanderlaw.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail