Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Liens on Real Property  > Wisconsin Statutes 779.16 - Theft by contractors
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 779.16 - Theft by contractors
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 779 > Subchapter I > 779.16
All moneys, bonds or warrants paid or to become due to any prime contractor or subcontractor for public improvements are a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications performed, furnished, or procured for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid, and shall not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person. The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20. If the prime contractor or subcontractor is a corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity other than a sole proprietorship, such misappropriation also shall be deemed theft by any officers, directors, members, partners, or agents responsible for the misappropriation. Any of such misappropriated moneys which have been received as salary, dividend, loan repayment, capital distribution or otherwise by any shareholder, member, or partner not responsible for the misappropriation shall be a civil liability of that person and may be recovered and restored to the trust fund specified in this subsection by action brought by any interested party for that purpose. Except as provided in this subsection, this section shall not create a civil cause of action against any person other than the prime contractor or subcontractor to whom such moneys are paid or become due. Until all claims are paid in full, have matured by notice and filing or have expired, such money, bonds and warrants shall not be subject to garnishment, execution, levy or attachment.
Wisconsin Statutes 779.155 - Judgment creditors, attachment of funds due to public contractorsSubchapter I Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 779.17 - Release of funds on filing bond
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Liens on Real Property
can i file a affidavit to release abstract judgement in the state of Texas concerning homestead exemption with judgement that was filed prior to 2007...
A farmer lost farm to forecloser can he now tear out all the fences? In Minnesota...
Is a contractor liable for code violations, if the project was built according to architectural drawing provided him that where also approved by the local building codes dept. b...
I loaned a friend money about 25 yrs ago and a voluntary lien was placed on her property. There is a clause in the note that she cannot assert any statute of limitation, presentmen...
after a notice of commencement has been written and notarized then what happens next...
Do Judgement liens in Indiana expire after 10 years?...
Comments (2)add comment
tom rogers: ...
i did work for a concrete contracter. i broke out a driveway removed the broken concrete. than i brought him aload of stone that i had to pay $100.00 for. this happend last july. the contracter just gave me the runaround.i put a lean on the property but got no responce from the home owner. ive read the theft by contracter law on this web page. anyway ive called the police and was told this is acival mater. i dont know what to do next?
1
March 04, 2012
Steven Daily: ...
Police are reluctant to spend time on business disputes like this, even if they technically constitute a crime. Given the small dollar amount, your only practical option is to just continue demanding payment and hope that the lien does its job. Situations like this are just an unpleasant part of doing business.
2
March 04, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg