Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Arbitration  > Wisconsin Statutes 788.10 - Vacation of award, rehearing by arbitrators
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 788.10 - Vacation of award, rehearing by arbitrators
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 788 > 788.10
   (1)   In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
     (a)    Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;
     (b)    Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them;
     (c)    Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
     (d)    Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
   (2)   Where an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement required the award to be made has not expired, the court may, in its discretion, direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.
Wisconsin Statutes 788.09 - Court confirmation award, time limitChapter 788 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 788.11 - Modification of award
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Arbitration
how do i turn an arbitration award to court order?...
Denise, If the other party does not promptly comply with the award, you can file a proceeding in the local courthouse to have the award "confirmed" in the form of a court judgment...
Thanks, I checked it out. I see I should have done this within 1 year. Since it's been 1 month past 1 year, it says: "a party may enforce an award after the time to confirm the ...
Denise, This is definitely something you need to see an attorney about immediately. Just determining the correct date on which the 1 year period begins is involved. And while there...
Hi all I was awarded "Cost Bill", since the total is about $800.00. I understand that I have to fill out or prepare a "Cost Bill" form plus a Memorandum of Costs and a Affidavit th...
A company in Harvey, North Dakota owes myself $26,949.00 & neighbor, farm partner of mine, $17260.51. We have signed contracts & a year has passed with no payment. How do we proce...
U.S. Code Provisions: Arbitration
U.S. Code > Title 9 - Arbitration
Related Articles: Arbitration
 Arbitration Overview
 Key Elements of an Arbitration Agreement
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail