Attorney's Note
Under the Wisconsin Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Class B felonyup to 60 years
Class C felonyup to 40 yearsup to $100,000
Class D felonyup to 25 yearsup to $100,000
Class E felonyup to 15 yearsup to $50,000
Class F felonyup to 12 years 6 monthsup to $25,000
Class G felonyup to 10 yearsup to $25,000
Class H felonyup to 6 yearsup to $10,000
Class I felonyup to 3 years 6 monthsup to $10,000
For details, see § 939.50
Have a question?
   (1)    Felonies in the statutes are classified as follows:
      (a)    Class A felony.
      (b)    Class B felony.
      (c)    Class C felony.
      (d)    Class D felony.
      (e)    Class E felony.
      (f)    Class F felony.
      (g)    Class G felony.
      (h)    Class H felony.
      (i)    Class I felony.
   (2)   A felony is a Class A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, or I felony when it is so specified in the statutes.
   (3)   Penalties for felonies are as follows:
      (a)    For a Class A felony, life imprisonment.
      (b)    For a Class B felony, imprisonment not to exceed 60 years.
      (c)    For a Class C felony, a fine not to exceed $100,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 40 years, or both.
      (d)    For a Class D felony, a fine not to exceed $100,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 25 years, or both.
      (e)    For a Class E felony, a fine not to exceed $50,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 15 years, or both.
      (f)    For a Class F felony, a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 12 years and 6 months, or both.
      (g)    For a Class G felony, a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both.
      (h)    For a Class H felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 6 years, or both.
      (i)    For a Class I felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 3 years and 6 months, or both.