Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Firearms  > Wisconsin Statutes 941.27 - Machine guns
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 941.27 - Machine guns
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 941 > Subchapter III > 941.27
   (1)    Definition. In ss. 941.25 and 941.26, "machine gun" means any of the following:
     (a)    Any weapon that shoots, is designed to shoot or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.
     (b)    The frame or receiver of any weapon described under par. (a) or any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a weapon described under par. (a).
     (c)    Any combination of parts from which a weapon described under par. (a) can be assembled if those parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.
   (2)   Exceptions. Sections 941.25 and 941.26 shall not prohibit or interfere with the manufacture for, and sale of, machine guns to the military forces or the peace officers of the United States or of any political subdivision thereof, or the transportation required for that purpose; the possession of a machine gun for scientific purpose, or the possession of a machine gun not usable as a weapon and possessed as a curiosity, ornament or keepsake; or the possession of a machine gun other than one adapted to use pistol cartridges for a purpose manifestly not aggressive or offensive.
Wisconsin Statutes 941.26 - Machine guns and other weapons; use in certain cases; penaltySubchapter III Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 941.28 - Possession of short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Firearms
Resident of Fl. in USMC in NC. 1974 drug felonie,nothing since then! . will i be able to get my gun rights restorated under 14-415.4 ? Was 19 then 59 now. Thanks for any help. dick...
What if I collect knifes/switchblades and never even remove them from my house...
Are you trying to squash a felony?...
You must contact the court that tried your case. Put yourself on calendar. You will have to explain why. Ask the judge when your case is called to look at your arrest record. If th...
I HAVE 20AC LAND IN CITY LIMITS LAND IS COM USE MAY I SHOOT MY GUNS AND NOT BREAK FL LAW THANKS...
Hi my son was a felon in a other state an he moved to north Carolina an was charged with possession of firearm by felon so ehat can happy to him....
See also:
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 941 > Subchapter III - Weapons
U.S. Constitution Provisions: Firearms
 U.S. Constitution 2nd Amendment
U.S. Code Provisions: Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 29 - Manufacture, Transportation, Or Distribution Of Switchblade Knives
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 76 - Imitation Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 105 - Protection Of Lawful Commerce In Arms
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 44 - Firearms
Federal Regulations: Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 29 - Manufacture, Transportation, Or Distribution Of Switchblade Knives
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 76 - Imitation Firearms
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 105 - Protection Of Lawful Commerce In Arms
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 44 - Firearms
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail