Chapter 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS 11-1-1 – 11-1-17
Chapter 2 BONDS OF COUNTY OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, ETC., GENERALLY 11-2-1 – 11-2-34
Chapter 2A COMPENSATION OF COUNTY OFFICIALS 11-2A-1 – 11-2A-8
Chapter 3 COUNTY COMMISSION 11-3-1 – 11-3-62
* * *
  • UNITRUST AMOUNT: An amount determined annually equal to a percentage (specified by the provisions of the governing instrument, the written notice referenced in Section 19-3A-106(a), the written instrument referenced in Section 19-3A-106(b), or the order of the court referenced in Section 19-3A-106(c), whichever is applicable) of the net fair market value of the trust assets, whether determined annually or averaged over a designated multiple year smoothing period. See Alabama Code 19-3A-102
  • UNSUPERVISED ACCESS TO A CHILD OR CHILDREN: During the providing of education, training, instruction, supervision to children, or other employment related activities or responsibilities, a person would have unaccompanied control, governance, or contact with a child or children. See Alabama Code 16-22A-3
  • Uphold: The decision of an appellate court not to reverse a lower court decision.
  • User fees: Fees charged to users of goods or services provided by the government. In levying or authorizing these fees, the legislature determines whether the revenue should go into the treasury or should be available to the agency providing the goods or services.
  • Usury: Charging an illegally high interest rate on a loan. Source: OCC
  • utilities board: shall mean the Utilities Board of the City of Foley in Baldwin County, a corporation organized and existing under the authority of Sections 11-50-310 through 11-50-318 and 11-50-320 through 11-50-324. See Alabama Code 45-2A-61
  • VALUATION DATE: Shall be the date on which the application for order of condemnation is filed in the probate court or the date of taking of or damage to property by the condemnor, whichever date first occurs. See Alabama Code 18-1A-3
  • Variable Rate: Having a "variable" rate means that the APR changes from time to time based on fluctuations in an external rate, normally the Prime Rate. This external rate is known as the "index." If the index changes, the variable rate normally changes. Also see Fixed Rate.
  • vehicle: Every device in, upon, or by which any individual or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks or electric personal assistive mobility devices; provided, that for the purposes of this title, a bicycle, an electric bicycle, or a ridden animal shall be deemed a vehicle, except those provisions of this title, which by their very nature can have no application. See Alabama Code 32-1-1.1
  • Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
  • verified: Supported by an affidavit or oath confirming the correctness, truth, or authenticity of the matter set forth therein. See Alabama Code 10A-3-1.02
  • veteran: Except as otherwise used in this chapter, such term shall mean any person, male or female, who served on active duty, whether commissioned, enlisted, inducted, appointed or mustered into the military or naval service of the United States during any war in which the United States has been engaged, and who shall have been discharged or released from such services under conditions other than dishonorable. See Alabama Code 31-5-1
  • Veto: The procedure established under the Constitution by which the President/Governor refuses to approve a bill or joint resolution and thus prevents its enactment into law. A regular veto occurs when the President/Governor returns the legislation to the house in which it originated. The President/Governor usually returns a vetoed bill with a message indicating his reasons for rejecting the measure. In Congress, the veto can be overridden only by a two-thirds vote in both the Senate and the House.
  • WAIVER VALUATION: The valuation process utilized and the product produced by the state or a political subdivision thereof, in lieu of an appraisal, to acquire real property as specifically authorized by Section 18-1A-22. See Alabama Code 18-1A-3
  • warrant: Any warrant authorized to be issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. See Alabama Code 11-15-1
  • warrants: The interest-bearing tax anticipation warrants authorized to be issued by a board of education under Article 4 of this chapter and the capital outlay warrants authorized to be issued by a board of education under Article 5 of this chapter. See Alabama Code 16-13-210
  • warrants: The warrants authorized to be issued by a board pursuant to this article. See Alabama Code 16-13-301
  • WATERWORKS SYSTEM: Facilities for the gathering, collecting, impounding, treatment, transmission and distribution or any of them of water for domestic use or for industrial use or both, together with all appurtenances to any such facilities and all property used or useful in connection with such facilities, including franchises. See Alabama Code 11-9-20
  • wholesaler: A person who distributes material for the purpose of resale or commercial distribution at retail. See Alabama Code 13A-12-200.1
  • wholesaler: A wholesaler of wine licensed by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. See Alabama Code 45-51-21.03
  • WITHIN THE COUNTY: A place within the boundaries of the county. See Alabama Code 22-52-90
  • work: Includes construction, alteration, repair, remodeling, excavation, demolition, rehabilitation, relocation, and landscaping. See Alabama Code 18-1A-3
  • WORK PERIOD: The period of time established by the city for public safety employees in accordance with the Fair Labor Standards Act. See Alabama Code 45-17A-50.01
  • WORK PERIOD: The work period or workweek established by the city council for employees of the city in compliance with the FLSA, and such adjustments and changes the city council, from time to time, may make in the work period or workweek for all or some departments and their employees. See Alabama Code 45-17A-82.01
* * *