Chapter 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS 11-1-1 – 11-1-17
Chapter 2 BONDS OF COUNTY OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, ETC., GENERALLY 11-2-1 – 11-2-34
Chapter 2A COMPENSATION OF COUNTY OFFICIALS 11-2A-1 – 11-2A-8
Chapter 3 COUNTY COMMISSION 11-3-1 – 11-3-62
* * *
  • Forgery: The fraudulent signing or alteration of another's name to an instrument such as a deed, mortgage, or check. The intent of the forgery is to deceive or defraud. Source: OCC
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • FULL-TIME STUDENT: An individual student who meets the criteria established by definitions, rules, and regulations to be established by the ACHE. See Alabama Code 16-33A-1
  • FULL-TIME STUDENT: A student who is carrying the normal full-time academic workload and is maintaining satisfactory academic progress as defined by the educational institution in which that student is enrolled. See Alabama Code 16-33B-1
  • fund: The Public Education Employees' Defined Contribution Savings Fund. See Alabama Code 16-25C-2
  • fund: The "County Government Capital Improvement Fund. See Alabama Code 11-29-3
  • FUND CAPITAL: All assets of the "fund. See Alabama Code 11-29-3
  • gasohol: A blended motor fuel composed of gasoline and motor fuel grade alcohol. See Alabama Code 8-17-80
  • gasoline: Any product commonly or commercially known as gasoline, regardless of classification, that is advertised, offered for sale, or sold for use as or used as motor fuel in an internal combustion engine, including gasohol and blended fuel which contains gasoline. See Alabama Code 8-17-80
  • GENERAL OBLIGATION INDEBTEDNESS: A bond financing agreement which, according to its terms, will be repaid from any funds at the disposal of the county commission. See Alabama Code 11-8A-1
  • GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES: Any expense incurred by a county in the general operation and function of the county. See Alabama Code 11-8A-1
  • GENERAL PARTNERSHIP: A partnership as defined in Chapter 8A. See Alabama Code 10A-1-1.03
  • GENITAL NUDITY: The showing of the human male or female genitals or pubic area. See Alabama Code 13A-12-200.1
  • Germane: On the subject of the pending bill or other business; a strict standard of relevance.
  • GOOD FAITH: Honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade, as defined in and interpreted under the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 7-2-103. See Alabama Code 45-51-21.03
  • GOOD STANDING WITH LOCAL HEALTH AUTHORITIES OR OFFICIALS: A person in good standing with local health authorities or officials shall have had no substantiated complaints filed against him or her with the local health authorities or officials regarding the work of the person in the onsite sewage industry, and shall be known by the local health authorities or officials to be a person who abides by the rules and regulations of the Alabama Department of Public Health. See Alabama Code 34-21A-2
  • Goods: means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (Section 7-2A-309), but the term does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. See Alabama Code 7-2A-103
  • GOVERNANCE RIGHTS: All a member's rights as a member of a limited liability company except financial rights, including without limitation, the rights to participate in the management of the limited liability company and to bind the limited liability company as provided in Section 10A-5-3. See Alabama Code 10A-5-1.02
  • GOVERNING AUTHORITY: A person or group of persons who are entitled to manage and direct the affairs of an entity pursuant to this title and the governing documents of the entity, except that if the governing documents of the entity or this title divide the authority to manage and direct the affairs of the entity among different persons or groups of persons according to different matters, governing authority means the person or group of persons entitled to manage and direct the affairs of the entity with respect to a matter under the governing documents of the entity or this title. See Alabama Code 10A-1-1.03
  • GOVERNING BODY: The board or body in which the general legislative powers of a municipality or county are vested; provided, that this division shall not authorize any county, city or town to construct an undertaking provided for in paragraph (1) a of this section in any city or town or in any portion of a county which is then adequately served by a like undertaking or undertaking performing the proposed service; provided further, that nothing contained in this division shall authorize the construction or operation of an undertaking for the purpose of manufacturing ice for sale at retail or for retail to the public. See Alabama Code 11-81-140
  • GOVERNING BODY: The county commission of a county. See Alabama Code 11-9-20
  • GOVERNING BODY: The county commission in which the legislative powers of the county are vested. See Alabama Code 11-20-1
  • GOVERNING BODY: The commission of the county. See Alabama Code 11-20-30
  • GOVERNING BODY: The county commission, board of directors or other group or body which governs, controls or makes decisions for a grantee. See Alabama Code 11-11B-1
  • GOVERNING BODY: The county commission in which the legislative functions of the county are vested by law. See Alabama Code 11-15-1
  • GOVERNING BODY: With respect to a county, its county commissioners, board of revenue, or other like governing body and with respect to a municipality, its city or town council, board of commissioners, or other like governing body. See Alabama Code 11-32-2
  • GOVERNING PERSON: A person serving as part of the governing authority of an entity. See Alabama Code 10A-1-1.03
* * *