Arizona Laws 14-3909. Improper distribution; liability of distributee
Unless the distribution or payment no longer can be questioned because of adjudication, estoppel or limitation, a distributee of property or money improperly distributed or paid, or a claimant who was improperly paid, is liable to return the property improperly received and its income since distribution if he has the property. If such a distributee does not have the property, he is liable to return the value as of the date of disposition of the property improperly received and its income and gain received by him.