§ 3-361 Definitions
§ 3-362 Powers and duties
§ 3-363 Rules
§ 3-363.01 Reporting requirements; interagency agreement
§ 3-364 Inspection powers; notice
§ 3-365 Buffer zones
§ 3-366 Pesticide management areas
* * *
  • juvenile intensive probation: means a program that is established pursuant to this article of highly structured and closely supervised juvenile probation and that emphasizes individualized interventions and services for juveniles who are deemed appropriate for the program. See Arizona Laws 8-351
  • Law enforcement officer: means a peace officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, municipal police officer or constable. See Arizona Laws 8-201
  • Lawful representative: means a person who is designated by the victim or appointed by the court and who will act in the best interests of the victim. See Arizona Laws 8-382
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • legal custody: means a status embodying all of the following rights and responsibilities:
    (a) The right to have physical possession of the child. See Arizona Laws 8-531
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Magistrate: means an officer having power to issue a warrant for the arrest of a person charged with a public offense and includes the chief justice and justices of the supreme court, judges of the superior court, judges of the court of appeals, justices of the peace and judges of a municipal court. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Minor: means a person under eighteen years of age. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Minor children: means persons under eighteen years of age. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Month: means a calendar month unless otherwise expressed. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • neglected: means :
    (a) The inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare, except if the inability of a parent, guardian or custodian to provide services to meet the needs of a child with a disability or chronic illness is solely the result of the unavailability of reasonable services. See Arizona Laws 8-201
  • Newborn infant: means a child who is under thirty days of age. See Arizona Laws 8-201
  • Nonserious violation: means a violation that may have had a direct or immediate relationship to safety, health or property damage, but which does not constitute a de minimis violation or a serious violation, unless the violator did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of such safety, health or property damage risk in which case the violation is de minimis. See Arizona Laws 3-361
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Out-of-home placement: means the placing of a child in the custody of an individual or agency other than with the child's parent or legal guardian and includes placement in temporary custody pursuant to section 8-821, voluntary placement pursuant to section 8-806 or placement due to dependency actions. See Arizona Laws 8-501
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Paraquat: means the pesticide dimethyl-dipyridinium dichloride. See Arizona Laws 3-361
  • Parent: means the natural or adoptive mother or father of a child. See Arizona Laws 8-501
  • Parent: means the natural or adoptive mother or father of a child. See Arizona Laws 8-531
  • Parent-child relationship: includes all rights, privileges, duties and obligations existing between parent and child, including inheritance rights. See Arizona Laws 8-531
  • Parties: includes the child, the petitioners and any parent of the child required to consent to the adoption pursuant to section 8-106. See Arizona Laws 8-531
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Peace officers: means sheriffs of counties, constables, marshals, policemen of cities and towns, commissioned personnel of the department of public safety, personnel who are employed by the state department of corrections and the department of juvenile corrections and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, peace officers who are appointed by a multicounty water conservation district and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, police officers who are appointed by community college district governing boards and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, police officers who are appointed by the Arizona board of regents and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, police officers who are appointed by the governing body of a public airport pursuant to section 28-8426 and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, peace officers who are appointed by a private postsecondary institution pursuant to section 15-1897 and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board and special agents from the office of the attorney general, or of a county attorney, and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board. See Arizona Laws 1-215
* * *