§ 5-551 Definitions
§ 5-552 Arizona state lottery commission; membership; appointment; term; chairman; removal; reimbursement of expenses
§ 5-553 Executive director; appointment
§ 5-554 Commission; director; powers and duties; definitions
* * *
  • Devise: To gift property by will.
  • Director: means the executive director of the Arizona state lottery commission. See Arizona Laws 5-551
  • Employee: means a person who conducts lawful or unlawful business for another person under a master-servant relationship or as an independent contractor and who is compensated by wages, commissions, tips or other valuable consideration. See Arizona Laws 13-3211
  • Enterprise: includes any corporation, association, labor union or other legal entity. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
  • Felony: means an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the state department of corrections is authorized by any law of this state. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
  • Firearm: means any loaded or unloaded handgun, pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun or other weapon that will expel, is designed to expel or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive. See Arizona Laws 13-3101
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • Government: means the state, any political subdivision of the state or any department, agency, board, commission, institution or governmental instrumentality of or within the state or political subdivision. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Historical prior felony conviction: means :
    (a) Any prior felony conviction for which the offense of conviction either:
    (i) Mandated a term of imprisonment except for a violation of chapter 34 of this title involving a drug below the threshold amount. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • House of prostitution: means any building, structure or place that is used for the purpose of prostitution or lewdness or where acts of prostitution occur. See Arizona Laws 13-3211
  • including: means not limited to and is not a term of exclusion. See Arizona Laws 1-215
* * *
  • Sexual intercourse: means penetration into the penis, vulva or anus by any part of the body or by any object. See Arizona Laws 13-3211
  • Social gambling: means gambling that is not conducted as a business and that involves players who compete on equal terms with each other in a gamble if all of the following apply:
    (a) No player receives, or becomes entitled to receive, any benefit, directly or indirectly, other than the player's winnings from the gamble. See Arizona Laws 13-3301
  • state lottery: means the lottery created and operated pursuant to this chapter. See Arizona Laws 5-551
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Unlawful: means contrary to law or, where the context so requires, not allowed by law. See Arizona Laws 13-105
  • wager: means one act of risking or giving something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or contest of chance or skill or a future contingent event but does not include bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of contracts including contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities or commodities, contracts of indemnity or guarantee, life, health or accident insurance and fantasy sports contests as defined in section 5-1201 and conducted pursuant to Title 5, Chapter 10. See Arizona Laws 13-3301
  • Writing: includes printing. See Arizona Laws 1-215