California Business and Professions Code 19858.5 – Notwithstanding Section 19858, the commission may, pursuant to this …
Notwithstanding Section 19858, the commission may, pursuant to this chapter, deem an applicant or licensee suitable to hold a state gambling license even if the applicant or licensee has a financial interest in another business that conducts lawful gambling outside the state that, if conducted within California, would be unlawful, provided that an applicant or licensee may not own, either directly or indirectly, more than a 1 percent interest in, or have control of, that business.
(Added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 294, Sec. 2. Effective October 5, 2007.)
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.