California Business and Professions Code 23301 – Any person violating Section 23300 is guilty of a misdemeanor, except …
Any person violating Section 23300 is guilty of a misdemeanor, except that any person, without having a still license, exercising the privileges or performing any act which a still licensee may exercise or perform is guilty of a felony.
(Added by Stats. 1953, Ch. 152.)