§ 87400 Governing boards of community college districts shall employ for …
§ 87405 (a) Governing boards of commmunity college districts shall not …
§ 87406 Governing boards of community college districts shall not employ or …
* * *
§ 87482.4 (a) The Legislature finds and declares that, in the state’s …
§ 87482.5 (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is employed to …
§ 87482.6 (a) Until the provisions of Section 84750 regarding …
§ 87482.7 (a) The board of governors shall, pursuant to paragraph (6) of …
§ 87482.8 Whenever possible:(a) Part-time faculty should be informed of …
§ 87482.9 This section applies only to temporary and part-time faculty within …
§ 87483 Notwithstanding any other provision, the governing board of a …
§ 87484 (a) In the event a regular employee of a community college …
§ 87485 Except as provided in Section 87744, any contract or agreement, …
§ 87486 The governing board of any community college district may employ or …
§ 87487 (a) The governing board of any community college district may …
§ 87488 Whenever the governing board of a community college district, by …
§ 87489 (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the …
    California Commercial Code 1201
  • Good faith: means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. See California Commercial Code 7102
  • Goods: means all things that are treated as movable for the purposes of a contract for storage or transportation. See California Commercial Code 7102
  • Holder: means :
    California Commercial Code 1201
  • Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
  • Insolvency proceeding: includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Issuer: means a bailee that issues a document of title or, in the case of an unaccepted delivery order, the person that orders the possessor of goods to deliver. See California Commercial Code 7102
  • Item: means an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment. See California Commercial Code 4104
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • license: means license, certificate, registration, or other means to engage in a business or profession regulated by this code or referred to in Section 1000 or 3600. See California Business and Professions Code 23.7
  • Licensed psychologist: means an individual to whom a license has been issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, which license is in force and has not been suspended or revoked. See California Business and Professions Code 2902
* * *