§ 87400 Governing boards of community college districts shall employ for …
§ 87405 (a) Governing boards of commmunity college districts shall not …
§ 87406 Governing boards of community college districts shall not employ or …
* * *
§ 87468 A contract employee who, in any one college year, has served for at …
§ 87469 Notwithstanding Section 87468, a contract employee employed by a …
§ 87470 (a) (1) The governing board of a community college district …
§ 87471 Service by a person as an instructor in classes conducted at regional …
§ 87473 Service under a credential authorizing service only as an instructor …
§ 87474 (a) Nothing in this code shall be construed as permitting a …
§ 87475 If an employee of a community college district has served as a …
§ 87477 Governing boards of community college districts shall classify as …
§ 87478 Except as provided in Sections 87481 and 87482, governing boards of …
§ 87480 Governing boards of community college districts shall classify as …
§ 87481 Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 87478 and 87480, the …
§ 87482 (a) (1) Notwithstanding Section 87480, the governing board …
§ 87482.3 (a) (1) As a condition of receiving funds allocated for the …
§ 87482.4 (a) The Legislature finds and declares that, in the state’s …
§ 87482.5 (a) Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is employed to …
§ 87482.6 (a) Until the provisions of Section 84750 regarding …
§ 87482.7 (a) The board of governors shall, pursuant to paragraph (6) of …
§ 87482.8 Whenever possible:(a) Part-time faculty should be informed of …
§ 87482.9 This section applies only to temporary and part-time faculty within …
§ 87483 Notwithstanding any other provision, the governing board of a …
§ 87484 (a) In the event a regular employee of a community college …
§ 87485 Except as provided in Section 87744, any contract or agreement, …
§ 87486 The governing board of any community college district may employ or …
§ 87487 (a) The governing board of any community college district may …
§ 87488 Whenever the governing board of a community college district, by …
§ 87489 (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the …
    California Commercial Code 1201
  • Good faith: means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. See California Commercial Code 7102
  • Goods: means all things that are treated as movable for the purposes of a contract for storage or transportation. See California Commercial Code 7102
  • Holder: means :
    California Commercial Code 1201
  • Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
  • Insolvency proceeding: includes an assignment for the benefit of creditors or other proceeding intended to liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Issuer: means a bailee that issues a document of title or, in the case of an unaccepted delivery order, the person that orders the possessor of goods to deliver. See California Commercial Code 7102
  • Item: means an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment. See California Commercial Code 4104
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • license: means license, certificate, registration, or other means to engage in a business or profession regulated by this code or referred to in Section 1000 or 3600. See California Business and Professions Code 23.7
  • Licensed psychologist: means an individual to whom a license has been issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, which license is in force and has not been suspended or revoked. See California Business and Professions Code 2902
  • Licensee: means any person authorized by a license, certificate, registration, or other means to engage in a business or profession regulated by this code or referred to in Sections 1000 and 3600. See California Business and Professions Code 23.8
  • Licensing board: means any board, as defined in Section 22, the State Bar of California, and the Department of Real Estate. See California Business and Professions Code 30
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Money: means a medium of exchange that is currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity. See California Commercial Code 1201
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
* * *