California Government Code 34900 – At any general municipal election, or at a special election held for …
At any general municipal election, or at a special election held for that purpose, the city council may submit to the electors the question of whether electors shall thereafter elect a mayor and four city council members, and whether the mayor shall serve a two-year or four-year term. In cities presently having elected mayors, the city council may also submit to the electors the question of whether the mayor shall thereafter serve a two-year or a four-year term.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 699, Sec. 9. (SB 894) Effective January 1, 2011.)