§ 20010 “Accumulated additional contributions” means the sum of all …
§ 20011 “Accumulated contributions” means accumulated normal contributions …
§ 20012 “Accumulated normal contributions” means the sum of all normal …
* * *
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
  • Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Forbearance: A means of handling a delinquent loan. A
  • Forgery: The fraudulent signing or alteration of another's name to an instrument such as a deed, mortgage, or check. The intent of the forgery is to deceive or defraud. Source: OCC
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • Free-flowing: means existing or flowing without artificial impoundment, diversion, or other modification of the river. See California Public Resources Code 5093.52
  • Fund: means the California Drought, Water, Parks, Climate, Coastal Protection, and Outdoor Access For All Fund, created by Section 80032. See California Public Resources Code 80002
  • Fund: means the Voting Modernization Fund, created pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 19254. See California Elections Code 19252
  • Fund: means the Heritage Network Decal Fund created pursuant to §. See California Public Resources Code 5078
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Hearsay: Statements by a witness who did not see or hear the incident in question but heard about it from someone else. Hearsay is usually not admissible as evidence in court.
  • Immediate environments: means the land immediately adjacent to the segments of the rivers designated in Section 5093. See California Public Resources Code 5093.52
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Inspector: means the supervisor of the precinct board of which he or she is a member. See California Elections Code 325
  • Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
* * *