California Penal Code 629.70 – (a) A defendant shall be notified that he or she was identified …
(a) A defendant shall be notified that he or she was identified as the result of an interception that was obtained pursuant to this chapter. The notice shall be provided prior to the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or at least 10 days prior to any trial, hearing, or proceeding in the case other than an arraignment or grand jury proceeding.
(b) Within the time period specified in subdivision (c), the prosecution shall provide to the defendant a copy of all recorded interceptions from which evidence against the defendant was derived, including a copy of the court order, accompanying application, and monitoring logs.
(c) Neither the contents of any intercepted wire or electronic communication nor evidence derived from those contents shall be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding, except a grand jury proceeding, unless each party, not less than 10 days before the trial, hearing, or proceeding, has been furnished with a transcript of the contents of the interception and with the materials specified in subdivision (b). This 10-day period may be waived by the judge with regard to the transcript if he or she finds that it was not possible to furnish the party with the transcript 10 days before the trial, hearing, or proceeding, and that the party will not be prejudiced by the delay in receiving that transcript.
(d) A court may issue an order limiting disclosures pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) upon a showing of good cause.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 707, Sec. 13. (SB 1428) Effective January 1, 2011. Repealed as of January 1, 2030, pursuant to Section 629.98.)