California Penal Code 629.72 – Any person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding, may move to suppress …
Any person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding, may move to suppress some or all of the contents of any intercepted wire or electronic communications, or evidence derived therefrom, only on the basis that the contents or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution or of this chapter. The motion shall be made, determined, and be subject to review in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 1538.5.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 707, Sec. 14. (SB 1428) Effective January 1, 2011. Repealed as of January 1, 2030, pursuant to Section 629.98.)