§ 142 (a) Any peace officer who has the authority to receive or arrest …
§ 145 Every public officer or other person, having arrested any person upon …
§ 145.5 (a) (1) Subject to paragraph (2), notwithstanding any law …
* * *
  • Amendment: A proposal to alter the text of a pending bill or other measure by striking out some of it, by inserting new language, or both. Before an amendment becomes part of the measure, thelegislature must agree to it.
  • Answer: The formal written statement by a defendant responding to a civil complaint and setting forth the grounds for defense.
  • Arrest: Taking physical custody of a person by lawful authority.
  • Assessee: means the person to whom property or a tax is assessed. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 23
  • Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
  • Bail: Security given for the release of a criminal defendant or witness from legal custody (usually in the form of money) to secure his/her appearance on the day and time appointed.
  • board: means the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 20
  • bribe: signifies anything of value or advantage, present or prospective, or any promise or undertaking to give any, asked, given, or accepted, with a corrupt intent to influence, unlawfully, the person to whom it is given, in his or her action, vote, or opinion, in any public or official capacity. See California Penal Code 7
  • certificated aircraft: means aircraft operated by an air carrier or foreign air carrier engaged in air transportation, as defined in Section 40102(a)(2), (5), (6), and (21) of Title 49 of the United States Code, while there is in force a certificate or permit issued by the Federal Aviation Administration, or its successor, authorizing such air carrier to engage in such transportation. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 1150
  • Common law: The legal system that originated in England and is now in use in the United States. It is based on judicial decisions rather than legislative action.
  • Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time.
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • corruptly: import s a wrongful design to acquire or cause some pecuniary or other advantage to the person guilty of the act or omission referred to, or to some other person. See California Penal Code 7
  • County: includes city and county. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 15
  • Decedent: A deceased person.
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
* * *
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • goods in transit: means personal property which, on the lien date, is in transit and is possessed or controlled and managed by an intrastate water carrier. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 1017
  • Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • intrastate water carrier: means a person engaged in the intrastate transportation of goods by water. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 1016
  • Juror: A person who is on the jury.
  • knowingly: import s only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. See California Penal Code 7
  • license: shall include a permit or a certificate issued by a state agency. See California Penal Code 23
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • magistrate: signifies any one of the officers mentioned in Section 808. See California Penal Code 7
  • maliciously: import a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law. See California Penal Code 7
  • month: means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed. See California Penal Code 7
  • newspaper: means a newspaper of general circulation. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 36.5
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • peace officer: signify any one of the officers mentioned in Chapter 4. See California Penal Code 7
  • Person: includes any person, firm, partnership, general partner of a partnership, limited liability company, registered limited liability partnership, foreign limited liability partnership, association, corporation, company, syndicate, estate, trust, business trust, or organization of any kind. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 19
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
* * *