§ 142 (a) Any peace officer who has the authority to receive or arrest …
§ 145 Every public officer or other person, having arrested any person upon …
§ 145.5 (a) (1) Subject to paragraph (2), notwithstanding any law …
* * *
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • goods in transit: means personal property which, on the lien date, is in transit and is possessed or controlled and managed by an intrastate water carrier. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 1017
  • Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • intrastate water carrier: means a person engaged in the intrastate transportation of goods by water. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 1016
  • Juror: A person who is on the jury.
  • knowingly: import s only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. See California Penal Code 7
  • license: shall include a permit or a certificate issued by a state agency. See California Penal Code 23
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • magistrate: signifies any one of the officers mentioned in Section 808. See California Penal Code 7
  • maliciously: import a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law. See California Penal Code 7
  • month: means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed. See California Penal Code 7
  • newspaper: means a newspaper of general circulation. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 36.5
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • peace officer: signify any one of the officers mentioned in Chapter 4. See California Penal Code 7
  • Person: includes any person, firm, partnership, general partner of a partnership, limited liability company, registered limited liability partnership, foreign limited liability partnership, association, corporation, company, syndicate, estate, trust, business trust, or organization of any kind. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 19
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
* * *