§ 142 (a) Any peace officer who has the authority to receive or arrest …
§ 145 Every public officer or other person, having arrested any person upon …
§ 145.5 (a) (1) Subject to paragraph (2), notwithstanding any law …
* * *
  • Amendment: A proposal to alter the text of a pending bill or other measure by striking out some of it, by inserting new language, or both. Before an amendment becomes part of the measure, thelegislature must agree to it.
  • Answer: The formal written statement by a defendant responding to a civil complaint and setting forth the grounds for defense.
  • Arrest: Taking physical custody of a person by lawful authority.
  • Assessee: means the person to whom property or a tax is assessed. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 23
  • Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
  • Bail: Security given for the release of a criminal defendant or witness from legal custody (usually in the form of money) to secure his/her appearance on the day and time appointed.
  • board: means the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 20
  • bribe: signifies anything of value or advantage, present or prospective, or any promise or undertaking to give any, asked, given, or accepted, with a corrupt intent to influence, unlawfully, the person to whom it is given, in his or her action, vote, or opinion, in any public or official capacity. See California Penal Code 7
  • certificated aircraft: means aircraft operated by an air carrier or foreign air carrier engaged in air transportation, as defined in Section 40102(a)(2), (5), (6), and (21) of Title 49 of the United States Code, while there is in force a certificate or permit issued by the Federal Aviation Administration, or its successor, authorizing such air carrier to engage in such transportation. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 1150
  • Common law: The legal system that originated in England and is now in use in the United States. It is based on judicial decisions rather than legislative action.
  • Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time.
  • Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name.
  • corruptly: import s a wrongful design to acquire or cause some pecuniary or other advantage to the person guilty of the act or omission referred to, or to some other person. See California Penal Code 7
  • County: includes city and county. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 15
  • Decedent: A deceased person.
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
* * *