Article 1 Security for Tax
Article 1.5 Suit for Tax
Article 2 Lien of Tax
Article 2.5 Warrant for Collection of Tax
Article 3 Seizure and Sale
Article 4 Collection of Tax From Deposited Security
Article 5 Sale of State-Acquired Property
* * *
  • Forest land conservation measures: means measures designed to protect, maintain, or enhance the forest resource system, including soil and watershed values, diversity of forest species, and protection of a forest stand from fire. See California Public Resources Code 4793
  • Forest resource improvement project: means a project undertaken pursuant to Section 4795 or a loan made pursuant to Section 4796. See California Public Resources Code 4793
  • Forest resource improvement work: means the forest resource improvement measures enumerated in Section 4794 for which assistance is authorized pursuant to this chapter. See California Public Resources Code 4793
  • Forest resource system: means the interdependent system of air, water, solar energy, and forest resources, as defined by subdivision (h). See California Public Resources Code 4793
  • Forest resources: means those uses and values associated with forest land, including fish, forage, recreation and aesthetics, soils, timber, watershed, wilderness, and wildlife. See California Public Resources Code 4793
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
  • landowner: means either the person or persons owning the land or the person or persons owning the timber. See California Public Resources Code 4793
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Lien: means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien. See California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Local water: means rainwater, stormwater, recycled water, and urban runoff captured by urban forest sites through curb cuts, cisterns, tree wells, and other best management practices that offset reliance on potable water use. See California Public Resources Code 4799.09
  • Management plan: means a long-term forest and land management plan submitted to the director pursuant to Section 4799. See California Public Resources Code 4793
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • newspaper: means a newspaper of general circulation. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 36.5
  • Non-navigable streams: as used in this article , means streams and washes in a county which are not declared by law to be navigable and which are not in fact navigable for commercial purposes. See California Water Code 8125
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • partnership: shall include limited liability company, registered limited liability partnership, and foreign limited liability partnership, except where the context or the specific provisions of this division otherwise require. See California Revenue and Taxation Code 28.5
  • Person: means any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, corporation, limited liability company, or company. See California Water Code 19
  • Person: means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, government or governmental subdivision, instrumentality or agency, business trust, estate, trust, business or nonprofit entity, or other legal entity. See California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Person: includes :
    California Public Resources Code 4793
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Prevailing rate: means the average annual rate earned by the state on moneys deposited in the Pooled Money Investment Account in the General Fund. See California Public Resources Code 4793
  • Property: means anything that may be the subject of ownership. See California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Public law: A public bill or joint resolution that has passed both chambers and been enacted into law. Public laws have general applicability nationwide.
  • Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See California Civil Code 3439.01
  • Reforestation: means planting of tree seedlings, cuttings, or seed. See California Public Resources Code 4793
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
* * *