Effective date: 3/26/2015

(1) Each live born infant shall be screened for those core and secondary conditions listed in the “Newborn Screening Disorders,” (12/17/2013), unless the parent or guardian objects to the screening in accordance with Florida Statutes § 383.14(4) The “Newborn Screening Disorders,” (12/17/2013) is incorporated by reference and available at https://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-05156.
    (2) The infant’s blood shall be collected on a specimen slip, DOH Form DH 677 (Revised 11/07), which is titled “Infant Screening Metabolic Disorders” and incorporated by reference. The form may be obtained through the State Public Health Laboratory located at 1217 North Pearl Street, Jacksonville, FL 32202. Forms may also be ordered through the DOH website at http://www.doh.state.fl.us/Lab/PDF_Files/OrderForm_for_DH677.pdf.
    (3) When a live birth occurs in a hospital, the responsible physician must obtain a satisfactory blood specimen prior to the infant’s discharge from the hospital. The specimen shall be collected not earlier than 24 hours after birth and not before the infant has been on a protein diet for at least 24 hours. If the infant is discharged from the hospital before 24 hours after birth, or before being on a protein diet for 24 hours, a blood specimen shall be collected regardless, but collection shall be repeated after 24 hours and no later than 5 days after birth. At or before discharge, the hospital administrator or a designated representative must provide a written notice to the parents, guardian, or other legally responsible person of the requirements for such newborn to be tested again prior to 5 days after birth. The primary responsibility for assuring repeat testing remains with the hospital.
    (4) When a live birth occurs in a facility other than a licensed hospital, the professional person in attendance at the birth must obtain a satisfactory blood specimen prior to the infant’s discharge from the facility. The specimen shall be collected not earlier than 24 hours after birth and not before the infant has been on a protein diet for at least 24 hours. If the infant is discharged from the facility before 24 hours after birth, or before being on a protein diet for 24 hours, a blood specimen shall be collected regardless, but collection shall be repeated after 24 hours and no later than 5 days after birth. At or before discharge, the facility administrator or a designated representative shall provide a written notice to the parents, guardian, or other legally responsible person of the requirements for such newborn to be tested again prior to 5 days after birth. The primary responsibility for assuring repeat testing remains with the facility.
Rulemaking authorized by Florida Statutes § 383.14(2). Implements Florida Statutes § 383.14. History-New 10-25-79, Formerly 10D-76.03, Amended 12-5-84, Formerly 10J-8.03, Amended 3-29-92, 9-20-94, 3-28-96, Formerly 10J-8.003, Amended 4-1-08, 3-26-15.