(1) “Sterilization” is defined to mean the process by which all forms of minrobial life within an environment are totally destroyed.
    (2) “Disinfection” is defined to mean the destruction or inhibition of most pathogenic bacteria while they are in their active growth phase and the inactivation of some viruses. Disinfection allows the potential for viable pathogens to remain (e.g., Tubercle bacilli and some viruses, including A, B and C hepatitis virus, and nonA-nonB (NANB) viruses which may survive depending upon the chemicals used).
    (3) For purposes of this rule, the term “infected with the Hepatitis B virus” means that the licensee is sero-positive for the Hepatitis B surface antigen and the Hepatitis B e-antigen.
    (4) “CDC Guidelines” are the Center for Disease Control’s Guideline for Disinfection and Sterilization in Healthcare Facilities, 2008, adopted and incorporated by reference and available at https://www.cdc.gov/infectioncontrol/pdf/guidelines/disinfection-guidelines-H.pdf and from http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-11397.
    (5) “OSHA’s Bloodborne Pathogen Standards” are the Occupational Safety and Health Standards, 29 CFR §1910.1030 (2012), adopted and incorporated by reference and available at https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_id=10051&p_table=STANDARDS and from http://www.flrules.org/Gateway/reference.asp?No=Ref-11400.
Rulemaking Authority Florida Statutes § 466.004(4). Law Implemented 466.028(1)(u), (x), 466.041 FS. History—New 2-24-87, Amended 1-7-92, 2-1-93, Formerly 21G-25.002, 61F5-25.002, 59Q-25.002, Amended 5-20-01, 12-11-19.