§187A-13  General penalty; community service.  (a)  Any person violating this chapter or any rule adopted thereunder for which a penalty is not otherwise provided, shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalties, shall be fined not less than:
     (1)  $250 for a first offense;
     (2)  $500 for a second offense; and
     (3)  $1,000 for a third or subsequent offense.
Attorney's Note
Under the Hawaii Revised Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
misdemeanorup to 1 year$2,000
petty misdemeanorup to 30 daysup to $1,000
For details, see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-663