§209-2  State disaster; determination by governor.  (a)  After any sudden and extraordinary event that causes losses and suffering, the governor shall make a determination as to whether a state disaster has occurred and thereafter may declare a state disaster for the entire State or any portion thereof.  In making this determination, the governor shall consider whether the effect on the health and living standards of a substantial number of persons and the effect on the economy of the State are of such a nature as to warrant assistance from the state government.