§238-1  Definitions, generally.  Whenever used in this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context:
         (1)  Newspapers or other periodical publications purchased on the subscription plan, issued at stated intervals as frequently as four times a year, and of the class admitted to the United States mails as second class matter under the laws and regulations governing the postal service on January 1, 1965;
* * *
  • Unlicensed seller: means any seller who, with respect to the particular sale, is not subject to the tax imposed by chapter 237, whether or not the seller holds a license under that chapter, but does not include any seller with respect to any sale which is expressly exempted from the tax imposed by chapter 237. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 238-1
  • Value: means fair and reasonable cash value at the time of accrual of the tax. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 238-1
     “General excise tax law” means chapter 237, as amended from time to time.
     “Import” (or any nounal, verbal, adverbial, adjective, or other equivalent of the term) includes:
     (1)  The importation into the State of property, services, or contracting owned, purchased from an unlicensed seller, or however acquired, from any other part of the United States or its possessions or from any foreign country, whether in interstate or foreign commerce, or both;
     (2)  The sale and delivery of property owned, purchased from an unlicensed seller, or however acquired, by a seller who is or should be licensed under the general excise tax law from an out-of-state location to an in-state purchaser, regardless of the free on board point or the place where title to the property transfers to the purchaser; and
     (3)  The sale of tangible personal property, intangible property, or services by a marketplace facilitator with a valid license issued pursuant to § 237-9 on behalf of an unlicensed seller for delivery to or use by a purchaser in the State.
     “Marketplace facilitator” shall have the same meaning as in § 237-1.
* * *
     (2)  Securities as defined in title 15 U.S.C. § 78c or similar laws of jurisdictions outside the United States;
     (3)  Commodities for future delivery and other agreements, options, and rights as defined in title 7 U.S.C. § 2 that are permitted to be traded on a board of trade designated by the Commodities Futures Trading Commission under the Commodity Exchange Act;
     (4)  Evidence of indebtedness;
     (5)  Interest in land; or
     (6)  Dividends as defined by chapter 235.
     “Purchase” and “sale” means any transfer, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means, wheresoever consummated, of property, services, or contracting for a consideration.
     “Purchaser” means any person purchasing property, services, or contracting and “importer” means any person importing property, services, or contracting, regardless if at the time of importation, the property, services, or contracting is owned by the importer, purchased from an unlicensed seller, or however acquired; provided that the terms “purchaser” and “importer” shall not include the State, its political subdivisions, or wholly owned agencies or instrumentalities of the State or a political subdivision; or the United States, its wholly owned agencies or instrumentalities, or any person immune from the tax imposed by this chapter under the Constitution and laws of the United States but the terms shall include national banks.
     “Representation” refers to any or all of the following:
* * *
     “Unlicensed seller” means any seller who, with respect to the particular sale, is not subject to the tax imposed by chapter 237, whether or not the seller holds a license under that chapter, but does not include any seller with respect to any sale which is expressly exempted from the tax imposed by chapter 237.
     “Use” (and any nounal, verbal, adjectival, adverbial, and other equivalent form of the term) herein used interchangeably means any use, whether the use is of such nature as to cause the property, services, or contracting to be appreciably consumed or not, or the keeping of the property or services for such use or for sale, the exercise of any right or power over tangible or intangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property, and shall include control over tangible or intangible property by a seller who is licensed or who should be licensed under chapter 237, who directs the importation of the property into the State for sale and delivery to a purchaser in the State, liability and free on board (FOB) to the contrary notwithstanding, regardless of where title passes, but the term “use” shall not include:
     (1)  Temporary use of property, not of a perishable or quickly consumable nature, where the property is imported into the State for temporary use (not sale) therein by the person importing the same and is not intended to be, and is not, kept permanently in the State.  For example, without limiting the generality of the foregoing language:
* * *
     (9)  The use of services or contracting imported for resale where the contracting or services are for resale, consumption, or use outside the State pursuant to § 237-29.53(a); and
    (10)  The use of property, services, or contracting imported by foreign diplomats and consular officials who are holding cards issued or authorized by the United States Department of State granting them an exemption from state taxes.
     With regard to purchases made and distributed under the authority of chapter 421, a cooperative association shall be deemed the user thereof.
     “Value” means fair and reasonable cash value at the time of accrual of the tax.