§238-1  Definitions, generally.  Whenever used in this chapter, unless otherwise required by the context:
         (1)  Newspapers or other periodical publications purchased on the subscription plan, issued at stated intervals as frequently as four times a year, and of the class admitted to the United States mails as second class matter under the laws and regulations governing the postal service on January 1, 1965;
* * *
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Unlicensed seller: means any seller who, with respect to the particular sale, is not subject to the tax imposed by chapter 237, whether or not the seller holds a license under that chapter, but does not include any seller with respect to any sale which is expressly exempted from the tax imposed by chapter 237. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 238-1
  • Value: means fair and reasonable cash value at the time of accrual of the tax. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 238-1
     “General excise tax law” means chapter 237, as amended from time to time.
     “Import” (or any nounal, verbal, adverbial, adjective, or other equivalent of the term) includes:
     (1)  The importation into the State of property, services, or contracting owned, purchased from an unlicensed seller, or however acquired, from any other part of the United States or its possessions or from any foreign country, whether in interstate or foreign commerce, or both;
     (2)  The sale and delivery of property owned, purchased from an unlicensed seller, or however acquired, by a seller who is or should be licensed under the general excise tax law from an out-of-state location to an in-state purchaser, regardless of the free on board point or the place where title to the property transfers to the purchaser; and
     (3)  The sale of tangible personal property, intangible property, or services by a marketplace facilitator with a valid license issued pursuant to § 237-9 on behalf of an unlicensed seller for delivery to or use by a purchaser in the State.
     “Marketplace facilitator” shall have the same meaning as in § 237-1.
     “Overhead” means continuous or general costs occurring in the normal course of a business, including but not limited to costs for labor, rent, taxes, royalties, interest, discounts paid, insurance, lighting, heating, cooling, accounting, legal fees, equipment and facilities, telephone systems, depreciation, and amortization.
     “Person”, “business”, “engaging in business”, “retailer”, “wholesaler”, “jobber”, and “contractor” have the meanings defined by chapter 237.
     “Price” means the total amount for which property, services, or contracting are purchased, valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, and wheresoever paid; provided that cash discounts allowed and taken on sales shall not be included.
     “Property” means tangible personal property, intangible property, and prepaid telephone calling services but does not include:
     (2)  Securities as defined in title 15 U.S.C. § 78c or similar laws of jurisdictions outside the United States;
* * *