§287-20  Proof of financial responsibility required upon conviction of certain offenses.  (a)  Whenever a driver’s license has been suspended or revoked:
     (1)  Pursuant to § 291E-65 or part III of chapter 291E, except as provided in § 291E-41(f);
     (2)  Upon a conviction of any offense pursuant to law, except where the conduct giving rise to the instant offense is also a violation of part III of chapter 291E and a requirement to furnish and maintain proof of financial responsibility has already been imposed pursuant to that part; or
     (3)  In the case of minors, pursuant to part V of chapter 571,