§291D-9  Monetary assessments.  (a)  A person found to have committed a traffic infraction or emergency period infraction shall be assessed a monetary assessment not to exceed the maximum fine specified in the law or rule defining the traffic infraction or emergency period infraction.  The court shall consider a person’s financial circumstances, if disclosed, in determining the monetary assessment.
     (b)  Notwithstanding § 291C-161 or any other law to the contrary, the district court of each circuit shall prescribe a schedule of monetary assessments for all traffic infractions and emergency period infractions, and any additional assessments to be imposed pursuant to subsection (c).  The particular assessment to be entered on the notice of traffic infraction or notice of emergency period infraction pursuant to § 291D-5 shall correspond to the schedule prescribed by the district court.  Except after proceedings conducted pursuant to § 291D-8 or a trial conducted pursuant to § 291D-13, monetary assessments assessed pursuant to this chapter shall not vary from the schedule prescribed by the district court having jurisdiction over the traffic infraction or emergency period infraction.
     (c)  In addition to any monetary assessment imposed for a traffic infraction or an emergency period infraction, the court may impose additional assessments for:
     (1)  Failure to pay a monetary assessment by the scheduled date of payment; or
     (2)  The cost of service of a penal summons issued pursuant to this chapter.
     (d)  Upon request of a person claiming inability to pay a monetary assessment, the court may grant an extension of the period in which the monetary assessment shall be paid or may impose community service in lieu thereof.
     (e)  At any point before full payment of a monetary assessment, any person who suffers a change in financial circumstances may request a hearing to modify the monetary assessment or to request community service in lieu thereof.