§431:19-108  Examinations, investigations, and financial surveillance.  (a)  The commissioner or any authorized examiner may conduct an examination, investigation, or financial surveillance of any captive insurance company as often as the commissioner deems appropriate; provided that, unless the commissioner requires otherwise:
     (1)  An examination shall be conducted at least once every five years for all captive insurance companies, except as provided in paragraph (2); and
     (2)  An examination of a risk retention captive insurance company shall be conducted no later than three years after its formation and at least once every five years thereafter.