§457-8  Licensed practical nurse; qualifications; license; fees; title; existing licensed nurses; verification of licenses; eligibility.  (a)  An applicant for a license to practice nursing as a licensed practical nurse shall submit:
     (1)  An application on a form prescribed by the board;
     (2)  Beginning with the July 1, 2017, licensing biennium, a full set of electronic fingerprints for the purpose of obtaining federal and state criminal history record checks in accordance with § 846-2.7 directly to the Hawaii criminal justice data center for processing with the Federal Bureau of Investigation.  The applicant shall bear the cost of the fingerprint processing and the application shall not be considered complete until the results of the criminal history record check have been received by the board; and
     (3)  Written evidence that the applicant has completed a licensed practical nurse program, or its equivalent, approved by the board, and holds a diploma or certificate therefrom.