§480E-10  Prohibitions.  (a)  A distressed property consultant shall not:
     (1)  Represent, expressly or by implication, in connection with the advertising, marketing, promotion, offering for sale, or performance of any mortgage assistance relief service, that a distressed property owner cannot or should not contact or communicate with the distressed property owner’s lender or servicer;
     (2)  Misrepresent, expressly or by implication, any material aspect of any mortgage assistance relief service, including but not limited to:
          (A)  The likelihood of negotiating, obtaining, or arranging any represented service or result, such as those set forth in the definition of mortgage assistance relief service;
          (B)  The amount of time it will take the distressed property consultant to accomplish any represented service or result, such as those set forth in the definition of “mortgage assistance relief service”;
          (C)  That a mortgage assistance relief service is affiliated with, endorsed or approved by, or otherwise associated with:
               (i)  The United States government;
              (ii)  Any governmental homeowner assistance plan;
             (iii)  Any federal, state, or local government agency, unit, or department;
              (iv)  Any nonprofit housing counselor agency or program;
               (v)  The maker, holder, or servicer of the consumer’s residential loan; or
              (vi)  Any other individual, entity, or program;
          (D)  The distressed property owner’s obligation to make scheduled periodic payments or any other payments pursuant to the terms of the distressed property owner’s residential loan;
          (E)  The terms or conditions of the distressed property owner’s residential loan, including but not limited to the amount of the debt owed;
          (F)  The terms or conditions of any refund, cancellation, exchange, or repurchase policy for any mortgage assistance relief service, including but not limited to the likelihood of obtaining a full or partial refund, or the circumstances in which a full or partial refund will be granted, for a mortgage assistance relief service;
          (G)  That the distressed property consultant has completed the represented services or has a right to claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive payment or other consideration;
          (H)  That the distressed property owner will receive legal representation;
          (I)  The availability, performance, cost, or characteristics of any alternative to for-profit mortgage assistance relief services through which the distressed property owner can obtain mortgage assistance relief, including negotiating directly with the residential loan holder or servicer, or using any nonprofit housing counselor agency or program;
          (J)  The amount of money or the percentage of the debt amount that a distressed property owner may save by using any mortgage assistance relief service;
          (K)  The total cost to purchase any mortgage assistance relief service; or
* * *
     (3)  Make any representation, expressly or by implication, about the benefits, performance, or efficacy of any mortgage assistance relief service unless, at the time such representation is made, the provider possesses and relies upon competent and reliable evidence that substantiates that the representation is true.  For the purposes of this paragraph, “competent and reliable evidence” means tests, analyses, research, studies, or other evidence based on the expertise of professionals in the relevant area, that have been conducted and evaluated in an objective manner by individuals qualified to do so, using procedures generally accepted in the profession to yield accurate and reliable results;
     (4)  Conceal any material fact;
     (5)  Induce or attempt to induce a distressed property owner to waive any provision of this chapter;
     (6)  Make any promise or guarantee not fully disclosed in the distressed property consultant contract;
     (7)  Engage or attempt to engage in any activity or act concerning the distressed property not fully disclosed in the distressed property consultant contract;
     (8)  Induce or attempt to induce a distressed property owner to engage in any activity or act not fully disclosed in the distressed property consultant contract;
     (9)  Take, ask for, claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive any compensation until after the distressed property consultant has fully performed each service the distressed property consultant contracted to perform or represented would be performed;
    (10)  Take, ask for, claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive for any reason, any fee, interest, or any other compensation that exceeds the two most recent monthly mortgage installments of principal and interest due on the loan first secured by the distressed property or the most recent annual real property tax charged against the distressed property, whichever is less;
    (11)  Take or ask for a wage assignment, a lien of any type on real or personal property, or other security to secure the payment of compensation.  This type of security is void and not enforceable;
    (12)  Receive any consideration from any third party in connection with services rendered to a distressed property owner unless the consideration is fully disclosed in the distressed property consultant contract;
    (13)  Acquire any interest, directly or indirectly, or by means of a subsidiary or affiliate, in a distressed property from a distressed property owner with whom the distressed property consultant has contracted;
    (14)  Require or ask a distressed property owner to sign any lien, encumbrance, mortgage, assignment, or deed unless the lien, encumbrance, mortgage, assignment, or deed is fully described in the distressed property consultant contract, including all disclosures required by this chapter;
    (15)  Take any power of attorney from a distressed property owner for any purpose, except to inspect documents concerning the distressed property as allowed by law;
    (16)  Advise or instruct a distressed property owner to stop making payments to any lending party if that property owner is not in receipt of a written notice that the property owner’s residential loan has been accelerated;
* * *