§578-2  Consent to adoption.  (a)  Persons required to consent to adoption.  Unless consent is not required or is dispensed with under subsection (c) hereof, a petition to adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to the proposed adoption has been executed by:
     (1)  The mother of the child;
     (2)  A legal father as to whom the child is a legitimate child;
     (3)  An adjudicated father whose relationship to the child has been determined by a court;
     (4)  A presumed father under § 578-2(d);
     (5)  A concerned natural father who is not the legal, adjudicated, or presumed father but who has demonstrated a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of a child, either:
          (A)  During the first thirty days after such child’s birth; or
          (B)  Prior to the execution of a valid consent by the mother of the child; or
          (C)  Prior to the placement of the child with adoptive parents;
          whichever period of time is greater;
     (6)  Any person or agency having legal custody of the child or legally empowered to consent;
     (7)  The court having jurisdiction of the custody of the child, if the legal guardian or legal custodian of the person of the child is not empowered to consent to adoption;
     (8)  The child to be adopted if more than ten years of age, unless the court in the best interest of the child dispenses with the child’s consent.