§578-2  Consent to adoption.  (a)  Persons required to consent to adoption.  Unless consent is not required or is dispensed with under subsection (c) hereof, a petition to adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to the proposed adoption has been executed by:
     (1)  The mother of the child;
     (2)  A legal father as to whom the child is a legitimate child;
     (3)  An adjudicated father whose relationship to the child has been determined by a court;
     (4)  A presumed father under § 578-2(d);
     (5)  A concerned natural father who is not the legal, adjudicated, or presumed father but who has demonstrated a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of a child, either:
          (A)  During the first thirty days after such child’s birth; or
          (B)  Prior to the execution of a valid consent by the mother of the child; or
          (C)  Prior to the placement of the child with adoptive parents;
          whichever period of time is greater;
     (6)  Any person or agency having legal custody of the child or legally empowered to consent;
     (7)  The court having jurisdiction of the custody of the child, if the legal guardian or legal custodian of the person of the child is not empowered to consent to adoption;
     (8)  The child to be adopted if more than ten years of age, unless the court in the best interest of the child dispenses with the child’s consent.
     (b)  A petition to adopt an adult may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by the adult and the adult’s spouse, if the adult is married.
     (c)  Persons as to whom consent not required or whose consent may be dispensed with by order of the court.
     (1)  Persons as to whom consent not required:
          (A)  A parent who has deserted a child without affording means of identification for a period of ninety days;
          (B)  A parent who has voluntarily surrendered the care and custody of the child to another for a period of two years;
          (C)  A parent of the child in the custody of another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed to communicate with the child when able to do so;
          (D)  A parent of a child in the custody of another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed to provide for the care and support of the child when able to do so;
          (E)  A natural father who was not married to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s conception or birth and who does not fall within the provisions of subsection (a)(3), (4), or (5);
          (F)  A parent whose parental rights have been judicially terminated under the provisions of §§ 571-61 to 571-63, or under the provisions of any other state or other law by a court or other agency having jurisdiction to take the action;
          (G)  A parent judicially declared mentally ill or intellectually disabled and who is found by the court to be incapacitated from giving consent to the adoption of the child;
          (H)  Any legal guardian or legal custodian of the child sought to be adopted, other than a parent, who has failed to respond in writing to a request for consent for a period of sixty days or who, after examination of the person’s written reasons for withholding consent, is found by the court to be withholding the person’s consent unreasonably;
* * *