§607-5  Costs; circuit courts.  (a)  The fees prescribed by the schedule in this section shall be paid to the clerk of the circuit court as costs of court by the person instituting the action or proceeding, or offering the paper for filing, or causing the document to be issued or the services to be performed in the circuit court; provided that nothing in the schedule shall apply to cases of adults charged with commission of a crime, or to proceedings under § 571-11(1), (2), or (9), to proceedings under chapter 333F or 334, to small estates including decedents’ estates and protection of property of minors and persons under disability when the amount payable is fixed by another statute; provided further that the fees prescribed by subsection (c)(32) shall be deposited by the clerk of the circuit court into the judiciary computer system special fund pursuant to § 601-3.7; provided further that the fees prescribed by subsection (b)(1a) shall be deposited by the clerk of the circuit court as provided in § 667-53(a)(6).